Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SIBCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - A brother or sister
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 587 97.3% 97.3% -.17
Checked 16 2.7% 100% 6.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
28
96.1%
123
98.7%
227
97.2%
205
97.3%
583
Checked 6.7%
2
3.9%
5
1.3%
3
2.8%
6
2.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
230
100.0%
211

599


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
283
97.7%
301
97.3%
584
Checked 3.1%
9
2.3%
7
2.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
308

600


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
559
100.0%
16
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
97.3%
582
Checked 2.6%
15
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

598


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
489
94.9%
93
97.3%
582
Checked 2.2%
11
5.1%
5
2.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
98

598


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
32
96.7%
145
96.1%
220
99.4%
166
97.4%
563
Checked 0.0%
0
3.3%
5
3.9%
9
0.6%
1
2.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
150
100.0%
229
100.0%
167

578


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Not checked 97.0%
163
94.5%
103
98.4%
311
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
97.3%
582
Checked 3.0%
5
5.5%
6
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
109
100.0%
316
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

598