Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - Other
  0) All other
  1) Grandchild
  2) Distant ancestor
  3) Uncle/Aunt
  5) Cousin
  8) Spouse
  9) In-law

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other 3 3.5% 3.5% -1.54
Grandchild 2 2.4% 5.9% -1.15
Distant ancestor 23 27.1% 32.9% -.77
Uncle/Aunt 27 31.8% 64.7% -.38
Cousin 14 16.5% 81.2% .39
Spouse 4 4.7% 85.9% 1.55
In-law 12 14.1% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All other 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
Grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
Distant ancestor 50.0%
2
38.5%
5
31.3%
10
18.2%
6
28.0%
23
Uncle/Aunt 25.0%
1
30.8%
4
34.4%
11
30.3%
10
31.7%
26
Cousin 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
12.5%
4
24.2%
8
17.1%
14
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
3.7%
3
In-law 25.0%
1
7.7%
1
9.4%
3
18.2%
6
13.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
13
100.0%
32
100.0%
33

82


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All other 2.7%
1
4.3%
2
3.6%
3
Grandchild 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
2.4%
2
Distant ancestor 27.0%
10
26.1%
12
26.5%
22
Uncle/Aunt 27.0%
10
37.0%
17
32.5%
27
Cousin 27.0%
10
8.7%
4
16.9%
14
Spouse 8.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
In-law 8.1%
3
19.6%
9
14.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
46

83


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
All other 3.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.5%
3
Grandchild 2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.4%
2
Distant ancestor 28.0%
23
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
27.1%
23
Uncle/Aunt 30.5%
25
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
31.8%
27
Cousin 17.1%
14
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.5%
14
Spouse 4.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.7%
4
In-law 13.4%
11
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

85


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All other 2.9%
2
7.1%
1
3.6%
3
Grandchild 2.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
Distant ancestor 25.7%
18
35.7%
5
27.4%
23
Uncle/Aunt 32.9%
23
28.6%
4
32.1%
27
Cousin 14.3%
10
28.6%
4
16.7%
14
Spouse 4.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
In-law 17.1%
12
0.0%
0
14.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
14

84


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
All other 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
3.8%
3
Grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
2.5%
2
Distant ancestor 83.3%
5
5.6%
1
29.6%
8
21.4%
6
25.3%
20
Uncle/Aunt 0.0%
0
33.3%
6
33.3%
9
39.3%
11
32.9%
26
Cousin 0.0%
0
27.8%
5
18.5%
5
10.7%
3
16.5%
13
Spouse 16.7%
1
5.6%
1
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
4
In-law 0.0%
0
22.2%
4
11.1%
3
14.3%
4
13.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
18
100.0%
27
100.0%
28

79


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
All other 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.5%
3
Grandchild 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.4%
2
Distant ancestor 10.5%
2
27.8%
5
34.0%
16
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
27.1%
23
Uncle/Aunt 42.1%
8
33.3%
6
27.7%
13
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
31.8%
27
Cousin 21.1%
4
5.6%
1
19.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.5%
14
Spouse 10.5%
2
5.6%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.7%
4
In-law 10.5%
2
22.2%
4
10.6%
5
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
14.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
18
100.0%
47
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

85