Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIB_CONS

Which of the following terms best describes your current stand on theological issues?
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  4) Liberal
  5) Very Liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 26 4.3% 4.3% -2.06
Conservative 201 33.6% 37.9% -.92
Moderate 256 42.7% 80.6% .22
Liberal 96 16% 96.7% 1.37
Very Liberal 20 3.3% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very conservative 6.7%
2
4.7%
6
4.4%
10
3.8%
8
4.4%
26
Conservative 40.0%
12
33.9%
43
32.5%
74
33.8%
71
33.6%
200
Moderate 30.0%
9
40.9%
52
39.5%
90
49.0%
103
42.7%
254
Liberal 23.3%
7
16.5%
21
18.0%
41
12.4%
26
16.0%
95
Very Liberal 0.0%
0
3.9%
5
5.7%
13
1.0%
2
3.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
127
100.0%
228
100.0%
210

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very conservative 2.1%
6
6.5%
20
4.4%
26
Conservative 25.3%
73
41.4%
127
33.6%
200
Moderate 48.1%
139
37.5%
115
42.6%
254
Liberal 20.1%
58
12.4%
38
16.1%
96
Very Liberal 4.5%
13
2.3%
7
3.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
307

596


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Very conservative 4.0%
23
6.3%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
25
Conservative 33.5%
191
31.3%
5
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
33.5%
199
Moderate 43.0%
245
50.0%
8
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
42.9%
255
Liberal 16.0%
91
12.5%
2
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
16.0%
95
Very Liberal 3.5%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

594


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very conservative 4.4%
22
4.1%
4
4.4%
26
Conservative 34.9%
173
27.6%
27
33.7%
200
Moderate 40.3%
200
54.1%
53
42.6%
253
Liberal 16.9%
84
11.2%
11
16.0%
95
Very Liberal 3.4%
17
3.1%
3
3.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
98

594


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very conservative 0.0%
0
4.0%
6
3.5%
8
6.6%
11
4.4%
25
Conservative 45.2%
14
38.0%
57
30.0%
68
30.7%
51
33.1%
190
Moderate 51.6%
16
45.3%
68
43.2%
98
38.6%
64
42.9%
246
Liberal 3.2%
1
12.0%
18
20.3%
46
16.9%
28
16.2%
93
Very Liberal 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.1%
7
7.2%
12
3.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
150
100.0%
227
100.0%
166

574


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Very conservative 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
7.3%
23
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
26
Conservative 19.3%
32
25.7%
28
44.6%
140
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.7%
200
Moderate 37.3%
62
50.5%
55
42.4%
133
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
42.6%
253
Liberal 34.9%
58
18.3%
20
5.1%
16
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.0%
95
Very Liberal 8.4%
14
3.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
109
100.0%
314
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

594