Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WITNESS

Have you ever tried to encourage someone to believe in Jesus Christ or accept Him as a personal savior?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 417 69.6% 69.6% -.66
No 182 30.4% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 63.3%
19
65.4%
83
71.9%
164
71.4%
150
69.9%
416
No 36.7%
11
34.6%
44
28.1%
64
28.6%
60
30.1%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
127
100.0%
228
100.0%
210

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 70.9%
207
68.4%
208
69.6%
415
No 29.1%
85
31.6%
96
30.4%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
304

596


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 68.8%
392
87.5%
14
85.7%
6
0.0%
0
69.4%
412
No 31.2%
178
12.5%
2
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
30.6%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

594


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 69.2%
343
72.4%
71
69.7%
414
No 30.8%
153
27.6%
27
30.3%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
98

594


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 71.9%
23
71.3%
107
69.2%
157
70.3%
116
70.2%
403
No 28.1%
9
28.7%
43
30.8%
70
29.7%
49
29.8%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
150
100.0%
227
100.0%
165

574


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Yes 59.9%
100
66.4%
71
75.9%
239
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
69.5%
413
No 40.1%
67
33.6%
36
24.1%
76
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
30.5%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
107
100.0%
315
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

594