Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CNVRSION

Would you say you have had a conversion experience--that is, a turning point in your life when you committed yourself to Christ?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 270 45.5% 45.5% -1.09
No 324 54.5% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 43.3%
13
42.2%
54
49.6%
113
43.7%
90
45.6%
270
No 56.7%
17
57.8%
74
50.4%
115
56.3%
116
54.4%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
228
100.0%
206

592


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 48.1%
139
42.9%
130
45.4%
269
No 51.9%
150
57.1%
173
54.6%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
303

592


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 43.7%
248
92.9%
13
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
45.2%
266
No 56.3%
319
7.1%
1
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
54.8%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
14
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

589


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 45.3%
223
45.4%
44
45.3%
267
No 54.7%
269
54.6%
53
54.7%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
97

589


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 36.7%
11
45.9%
68
45.8%
104
45.2%
75
45.2%
258
No 63.3%
19
54.1%
80
54.2%
123
54.8%
91
54.8%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
148
100.0%
227
100.0%
166

571


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Yes 39.9%
65
39.8%
43
49.4%
155
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
45.3%
267
No 60.1%
98
60.2%
65
50.6%
159
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
54.7%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
108
100.0%
314
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

590