Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INSP_GOD

Do you believe that some or all of the Bible was inspired by God?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 574 98.3% 98.3% -.13
No 10 1.7% 100% 7.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
30
99.2%
127
97.3%
218
99.0%
197
98.5%
572
No 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.7%
6
1.0%
2
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
224
100.0%
199

581


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 99.3%
278
97.4%
294
98.3%
572
No 0.7%
2
2.6%
8
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
302

582


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 98.4%
546
93.8%
15
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
98.3%
569
No 1.6%
9
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

579


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 98.1%
476
98.9%
94
98.3%
570
No 1.9%
9
1.1%
1
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
95

580


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
28
98.6%
144
98.6%
218
97.6%
160
98.4%
550
No 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.4%
3
2.4%
4
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
146
100.0%
221
100.0%
164

559


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Yes 96.9%
156
99.0%
104
98.7%
305
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
98.3%
570
No 3.1%
5
1.0%
1
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
105
100.0%
309
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

580