Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INSPMUCH

[IF YES TO INSP_GOD] How much of what the Bible contains do you believe was inspired by God?
  1) All of it
  2) Almost all of it
  3) Most of it
  4) Some of it
  5) Only a very small amount
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of it 297 51.3% 51.3% -.78
Almost all of it 93 16.1% 67.4% 0
Most of it 127 21.9% 89.3% .77
Some of it 36 6.2% 95.5% 1.55
Only a very small amount 3 .5% 96% 2.32
Not sure 23 4% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All of it 66.7%
20
60.3%
76
52.3%
115
42.7%
85
51.5%
296
Almost all of it 6.7%
2
16.7%
21
13.6%
30
19.6%
39
16.0%
92
Most of it 23.3%
7
14.3%
18
22.3%
49
25.6%
51
21.7%
125
Some of it 0.0%
0
4.0%
5
8.2%
18
6.5%
13
6.3%
36
Only a very small amount 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
2
0.5%
3
Not sure 3.3%
1
4.8%
6
3.2%
7
4.5%
9
4.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
126
100.0%
220
100.0%
199

575


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All of it 49.8%
140
52.5%
155
51.2%
295
Almost all of it 18.5%
52
13.9%
41
16.1%
93
Most of it 21.7%
61
22.0%
65
21.9%
126
Some of it 6.0%
17
6.4%
19
6.3%
36
Only a very small amount 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.5%
3
Not sure 3.9%
11
4.1%
12
4.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
295

576


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
All of it 50.5%
278
73.3%
11
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
51.2%
294
Almost all of it 16.2%
89
13.3%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.0%
92
Most of it 22.3%
123
13.3%
2
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
22.1%
127
Some of it 6.5%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
36
Only a very small amount 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Not sure 4.0%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
15
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

574


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All of it 51.4%
247
52.7%
49
51.6%
296
Almost all of it 16.4%
79
12.9%
12
15.9%
91
Most of it 20.8%
100
28.0%
26
22.0%
126
Some of it 6.7%
32
4.3%
4
6.3%
36
Only a very small amount 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Not sure 4.2%
20
2.2%
2
3.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
93

574


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
All of it 33.3%
10
52.4%
75
53.0%
116
51.2%
83
51.3%
284
Almost all of it 26.7%
8
16.8%
24
16.4%
36
11.7%
19
15.7%
87
Most of it 33.3%
10
24.5%
35
19.2%
42
22.2%
36
22.2%
123
Some of it 3.3%
1
3.5%
5
7.8%
17
7.4%
12
6.3%
35
Only a very small amount 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.5%
3
Not sure 3.3%
1
2.1%
3
3.7%
8
6.2%
10
4.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
143
100.0%
219
100.0%
162

554


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
All of it 44.0%
70
41.1%
44
59.4%
180
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
51.4%
295
Almost all of it 15.1%
24
19.6%
21
14.9%
45
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.9%
91
Most of it 23.3%
37
28.0%
30
19.1%
58
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
22.1%
127
Some of it 11.9%
19
2.8%
3
4.3%
13
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
36
Only a very small amount 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Not sure 4.4%
7
8.4%
9
2.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
303
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

574