Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TRTDBARS

What is your impression of the way racial ethnic people in your local community are treated in the following situation: In restaurants, bars, theaters, or other entertainment places?
  1) Treated much less fairly
  2) Treated less fairly
  3) Treated the same as whites
  4) Treated better than whites
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Treated much less fairly 8 1.4% 1.4% -2.72
Treated less fairly 104 17.6% 18.9% -1.32
Treated the same as whites 436 73.6% 92.6% .08
Treated better than whites 3 .5% 93.1% 1.48
Not sure 41 6.9% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 3.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.9%
2
2.0%
4
1.4%
8
Treated less fairly 33.3%
10
21.3%
27
15.5%
35
15.3%
31
17.6%
103
Treated the same as whites 60.0%
18
70.1%
89
78.8%
178
71.9%
146
73.5%
431
Treated better than whites 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.5%
3
Not sure 3.3%
1
7.9%
10
4.4%
10
9.9%
20
7.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
127
100.0%
226
100.0%
203

586


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 1.1%
3
1.6%
5
1.4%
8
Treated less fairly 20.2%
57
15.1%
46
17.5%
103
Treated the same as whites 69.1%
195
77.7%
237
73.6%
432
Treated better than whites 0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
3
Not sure 9.2%
26
4.9%
15
7.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
305

587


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 1.1%
6
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
1.4%
8
Treated less fairly 16.8%
94
43.8%
7
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
17.6%
103
Treated the same as whites 74.3%
417
50.0%
8
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
73.5%
430
Treated better than whites 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Not sure 7.3%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 1.2%
6
2.1%
2
1.4%
8
Treated less fairly 17.8%
87
17.9%
17
17.8%
104
Treated the same as whites 73.7%
361
73.7%
70
73.7%
431
Treated better than whites 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Not sure 6.9%
34
6.3%
6
6.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
95

585


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 3.3%
1
1.4%
2
1.3%
3
1.2%
2
1.4%
8
Treated less fairly 13.3%
4
19.0%
28
17.0%
38
19.9%
33
18.2%
103
Treated the same as whites 66.7%
20
70.7%
104
77.1%
172
71.7%
119
73.3%
415
Treated better than whites 3.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Not sure 13.3%
4
8.2%
12
4.0%
9
7.2%
12
6.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
147
100.0%
223
100.0%
166

566


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 3.0%
5
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
Treated less fairly 25.5%
42
17.0%
18
13.9%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
103
Treated the same as whites 64.2%
106
70.8%
75
79.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
73.5%
430
Treated better than whites 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Not sure 7.3%
12
9.4%
10
6.1%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
106
100.0%
309
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

585