Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IND_BEL

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - An individual should arrive at his or her own religious beliefs independent of any church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 42 7.1% 7.1% -2.07
Agree 113 19.1% 26.2% -1.23
Not sure 73 12.4% 38.6% -.38
Disagree 261 44.2% 82.7% .46
Strongly disagree 102 17.3% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.3%
4
10.9%
14
3.5%
8
7.4%
15
7.0%
41
Agree 23.3%
7
14.1%
18
21.7%
49
18.6%
38
19.0%
112
Not sure 6.7%
2
9.4%
12
11.5%
26
15.7%
32
12.2%
72
Disagree 50.0%
15
48.4%
62
44.7%
101
40.7%
83
44.4%
261
Strongly disagree 6.7%
2
17.2%
22
18.6%
42
17.6%
36
17.3%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
226
100.0%
204

588


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.6%
22
6.6%
20
7.1%
42
Agree 20.5%
59
17.9%
54
19.2%
113
Not sure 10.8%
31
13.6%
41
12.2%
72
Disagree 45.8%
132
42.9%
129
44.3%
261
Strongly disagree 15.3%
44
18.9%
57
17.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
301

589


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.8%
38
12.5%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.0%
41
Agree 18.9%
106
25.0%
4
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
19.1%
112
Not sure 12.8%
72
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
73
Disagree 44.5%
250
50.0%
8
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
44.4%
260
Strongly disagree 17.1%
96
12.5%
2
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
17.1%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

586


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
32
10.3%
10
7.2%
42
Agree 19.0%
93
18.6%
18
18.9%
111
Not sure 12.3%
60
11.3%
11
12.1%
71
Disagree 44.8%
219
42.3%
41
44.4%
260
Strongly disagree 17.4%
85
17.5%
17
17.4%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
97

586


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.7%
3
7.5%
11
6.7%
15
6.1%
10
6.9%
39
Agree 16.1%
5
19.9%
29
20.5%
46
17.0%
28
19.1%
108
Not sure 16.1%
5
16.4%
24
12.5%
28
7.3%
12
12.2%
69
Disagree 45.2%
14
43.8%
64
41.1%
92
49.7%
82
44.5%
252
Strongly disagree 12.9%
4
12.3%
18
19.2%
43
20.0%
33
17.3%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
146
100.0%
224
100.0%
165

566


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
10
4.7%
5
8.4%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
41
Agree 20.6%
34
20.6%
22
17.8%
55
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.9%
111
Not sure 11.5%
19
15.0%
16
12.0%
37
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
73
Disagree 50.9%
84
39.3%
42
43.0%
133
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
44.4%
260
Strongly disagree 10.9%
18
20.6%
22
18.8%
58
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
17.2%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
107
100.0%
309
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

586