Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ALL_RELS

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - All the different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find ultimate truth.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 20 3.4% 3.4% -2.07
Agree 147 25% 28.4% -1.22
Not sure 106 18% 46.4% -.37
Disagree 189 32.1% 78.6% .48
Strongly disagree 126 21.4% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
3.9%
5
3.6%
8
3.4%
7
3.4%
20
Agree 34.5%
10
18.0%
23
20.4%
46
33.5%
68
25.1%
147
Not sure 10.3%
3
20.3%
26
18.2%
41
17.7%
36
18.1%
106
Disagree 27.6%
8
33.6%
43
35.1%
79
27.6%
56
31.8%
186
Strongly disagree 27.6%
8
24.2%
31
22.7%
51
17.7%
36
21.5%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
128
100.0%
225
100.0%
203

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
11
3.0%
9
3.4%
20
Agree 28.3%
80
22.1%
67
25.1%
147
Not sure 22.3%
63
14.2%
43
18.1%
106
Disagree 30.7%
87
33.3%
101
32.1%
188
Strongly disagree 14.8%
42
27.4%
83
21.3%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
303

586


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
19
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
20
Agree 24.7%
138
43.8%
7
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
25.0%
146
Not sure 18.6%
104
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.0%
105
Disagree 32.0%
179
37.5%
6
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
32.4%
189
Strongly disagree 21.3%
119
6.3%
1
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
21.1%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

583


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
16
4.2%
4
3.4%
20
Agree 23.0%
112
33.3%
32
24.7%
144
Not sure 17.9%
87
18.8%
18
18.0%
105
Disagree 33.9%
165
24.0%
23
32.2%
188
Strongly disagree 22.0%
107
19.8%
19
21.6%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
96

583


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
1
2.1%
3
4.1%
9
4.2%
7
3.5%
20
Agree 25.8%
8
38.4%
56
23.1%
51
15.7%
26
25.0%
141
Not sure 32.3%
10
15.8%
23
18.6%
41
16.9%
28
18.1%
102
Disagree 22.6%
7
23.3%
34
32.1%
71
41.6%
69
32.1%
181
Strongly disagree 16.1%
5
20.5%
30
22.2%
49
21.7%
36
21.3%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
146
100.0%
221
100.0%
166

564


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
7
0.9%
1
3.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
20
Agree 27.4%
45
25.9%
28
22.5%
69
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
24.7%
144
Not sure 22.6%
37
23.1%
25
13.7%
42
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.0%
105
Disagree 31.7%
52
29.6%
32
34.3%
105
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.4%
189
Strongly disagree 14.0%
23
20.4%
22
25.5%
78
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
21.4%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
108
100.0%
306
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

583