Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BYND_DTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - There is a life beyond death.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 391 66.6% 66.6% -.63
Agree 147 25% 91.7% .84
Not sure 43 7.3% 99% 2.31
Disagree 5 .9% 99.8% 3.78
Strongly disagree 1 .2% 100% 5.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 72.4%
21
72.2%
91
66.1%
150
62.9%
127
66.6%
389
Agree 20.7%
6
21.4%
27
23.8%
54
29.2%
59
25.0%
146
Not sure 6.9%
2
5.6%
7
9.3%
21
6.4%
13
7.4%
43
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
1.5%
3
0.9%
5
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
126
100.0%
227
100.0%
202

584


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 66.6%
191
66.4%
198
66.5%
389
Agree 25.8%
74
24.5%
73
25.1%
147
Not sure 7.3%
21
7.4%
22
7.4%
43
Disagree 0.3%
1
1.3%
4
0.9%
5
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
298

585


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 67.0%
374
50.0%
8
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
66.5%
387
Agree 24.7%
138
37.5%
6
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
25.3%
147
Not sure 7.3%
41
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
43
Disagree 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

582


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 66.5%
324
65.6%
63
66.4%
387
Agree 24.4%
119
29.2%
28
25.2%
147
Not sure 7.8%
38
5.2%
5
7.4%
43
Disagree 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
96

583


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 58.1%
18
66.7%
96
68.0%
153
67.3%
109
66.9%
376
Agree 38.7%
12
27.8%
40
22.7%
51
21.6%
35
24.6%
138
Not sure 3.2%
1
5.6%
8
8.4%
19
9.3%
15
7.7%
43
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.2%
2
0.7%
4
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
144
100.0%
225
100.0%
162

562


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.7%
93
66.0%
68
72.3%
224
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
66.8%
389
Agree 27.4%
45
24.3%
25
23.9%
74
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
24.9%
145
Not sure 13.4%
22
9.7%
10
3.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
43
Disagree 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Strongly disagree 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
103
100.0%
310
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

582