Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JES_TRUE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - The only absolute truth for humanity is in Jesus Christ.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 284 48.7% 48.7% -.84
Agree 146 25% 73.8% .08
Not sure 86 14.8% 88.5% 1
Disagree 56 9.6% 98.1% 1.92
Strongly disagree 11 1.9% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.3%
13
50.0%
64
48.6%
108
49.3%
99
48.9%
284
Agree 26.7%
8
25.0%
32
23.0%
51
26.9%
54
25.0%
145
Not sure 16.7%
5
17.2%
22
11.3%
25
16.4%
33
14.6%
85
Disagree 6.7%
2
6.3%
8
14.9%
33
6.5%
13
9.6%
56
Strongly disagree 6.7%
2
1.6%
2
2.3%
5
1.0%
2
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
222
100.0%
201

581


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.2%
126
52.0%
157
48.7%
283
Agree 27.2%
76
22.8%
69
25.0%
145
Not sure 16.1%
45
13.6%
41
14.8%
86
Disagree 9.3%
26
9.9%
30
9.6%
56
Strongly disagree 2.2%
6
1.7%
5
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
302

581


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.0%
266
50.0%
8
85.7%
6
0.0%
0
48.4%
280
Agree 24.7%
137
50.0%
8
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.3%
146
Not sure 15.2%
84
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
14.7%
85
Disagree 10.1%
56
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
56
Strongly disagree 2.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

578


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.5%
234
50.0%
48
48.8%
282
Agree 24.7%
119
26.0%
25
24.9%
144
Not sure 14.3%
69
16.7%
16
14.7%
85
Disagree 10.4%
50
6.3%
6
9.7%
56
Strongly disagree 2.1%
10
1.0%
1
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
96

578


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.3%
14
51.0%
74
51.8%
115
44.2%
72
49.2%
275
Agree 27.6%
8
26.9%
39
23.9%
53
23.3%
38
24.7%
138
Not sure 20.7%
6
14.5%
21
11.7%
26
16.6%
27
14.3%
80
Disagree 3.4%
1
6.2%
9
11.7%
26
11.7%
19
9.8%
55
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.9%
2
4.3%
7
2.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
145
100.0%
222
100.0%
163

559


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.9%
65
46.7%
49
53.1%
164
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
48.6%
281
Agree 21.4%
34
24.8%
26
27.5%
85
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.3%
146
Not sure 24.5%
39
14.3%
15
9.4%
29
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.5%
84
Disagree 8.8%
14
12.4%
13
9.4%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
56
Strongly disagree 4.4%
7
1.9%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
105
100.0%
309
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

578