Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JES_SAVE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - Only followers of Jesus Christ can be saved.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 155 26.3% 26.3% -1.3
Agree 97 16.5% 42.8% -.55
Not sure 147 25% 67.7% .21
Disagree 135 22.9% 90.7% .96
Strongly disagree 55 9.3% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.0%
9
30.7%
39
25.9%
58
23.8%
49
26.4%
155
Agree 13.3%
4
17.3%
22
16.5%
37
16.5%
34
16.5%
97
Not sure 20.0%
6
21.3%
27
22.8%
51
30.6%
63
25.0%
147
Disagree 20.0%
6
19.7%
25
25.0%
56
22.3%
46
22.7%
133
Strongly disagree 16.7%
5
11.0%
14
9.8%
22
6.8%
14
9.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
127
100.0%
224
100.0%
206

587


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.7%
67
28.6%
87
26.2%
154
Agree 14.1%
40
18.8%
57
16.5%
97
Not sure 23.3%
66
26.6%
81
25.0%
147
Disagree 27.6%
78
18.4%
56
22.8%
134
Strongly disagree 11.3%
32
7.6%
23
9.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
304

587


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.4%
142
37.5%
6
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
26.0%
152
Agree 16.4%
92
12.5%
2
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
16.6%
97
Not sure 25.5%
143
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
146
Disagree 23.2%
130
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
135
Strongly disagree 9.5%
53
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

584


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.3%
128
26.8%
26
26.4%
154
Agree 17.5%
85
12.4%
12
16.6%
97
Not sure 24.0%
117
28.9%
28
24.8%
145
Disagree 22.6%
110
24.7%
24
22.9%
134
Strongly disagree 9.7%
47
7.2%
7
9.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
97

584


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.3%
4
27.9%
41
30.6%
68
21.7%
36
26.4%
149
Agree 20.0%
6
19.7%
29
14.9%
33
14.5%
24
16.3%
92
Not sure 40.0%
12
26.5%
39
19.8%
44
27.1%
45
24.8%
140
Disagree 23.3%
7
17.7%
26
25.7%
57
24.1%
40
23.0%
130
Strongly disagree 3.3%
1
8.2%
12
9.0%
20
12.7%
21
9.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
147
100.0%
222
100.0%
166

565


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.7%
31
20.8%
22
32.6%
100
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
26.4%
154
Agree 12.0%
20
17.0%
18
18.9%
58
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
16.6%
97
Not sure 25.9%
43
29.2%
31
22.8%
70
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
146
Disagree 26.5%
44
23.6%
25
20.5%
63
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.8%
133
Strongly disagree 16.9%
28
9.4%
10
5.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
106
100.0%
307
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

584