Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHAR_FTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - It is important to share my faith with other people.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 243 41.1% 41.1% -1
Agree 310 52.5% 93.6% .46
Not sure 23 3.9% 97.5% 1.93
Disagree 13 2.2% 99.7% 3.39
Strongly disagree 2 .3% 100% 4.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.3%
13
42.2%
54
42.9%
97
38.0%
78
41.1%
242
Agree 53.3%
16
47.7%
61
50.0%
113
58.0%
119
52.5%
309
Not sure 3.3%
1
7.8%
10
3.5%
8
2.0%
4
3.9%
23
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
3.1%
7
1.5%
3
2.2%
13
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
226
100.0%
205

589


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.4%
128
37.9%
114
41.1%
242
Agree 50.7%
146
54.2%
163
52.5%
309
Not sure 3.5%
10
4.3%
13
3.9%
23
Disagree 1.4%
4
3.0%
9
2.2%
13
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
301

589


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.2%
226
56.3%
9
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
40.8%
239
Agree 53.4%
300
37.5%
6
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
52.7%
309
Not sure 4.1%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
23
Disagree 2.0%
11
6.3%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
Strongly disagree 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

586


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.5%
198
43.3%
42
41.0%
240
Agree 53.0%
259
50.5%
49
52.6%
308
Not sure 3.9%
19
4.1%
4
3.9%
23
Disagree 2.2%
11
2.1%
2
2.2%
13
Strongly disagree 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
97

586


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.4%
11
44.2%
65
44.6%
99
36.1%
60
41.4%
235
Agree 65.6%
21
51.7%
76
49.5%
110
53.0%
88
52.0%
295
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.0%
3
3.6%
8
6.6%
11
3.9%
22
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.8%
4
3.6%
6
2.3%
13
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
147
100.0%
222
100.0%
166

567


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.3%
62
33.6%
36
45.1%
139
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
41.1%
241
Agree 52.4%
87
60.7%
65
50.0%
154
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
52.4%
307
Not sure 6.0%
10
2.8%
3
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
23
Disagree 3.6%
6
2.8%
3
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
Strongly disagree 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
107
100.0%
308
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

586