Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEVL_XST

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - The Devil (Satan) really exists.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 222 37.6% 37.6% -.98
Agree 189 32% 69.7% -.08
Not sure 108 18.3% 88% .83
Disagree 50 8.5% 96.4% 1.74
Strongly disagree 21 3.6% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.7%
11
43.8%
56
40.0%
90
31.1%
64
37.5%
221
Agree 33.3%
10
26.6%
34
30.7%
69
36.9%
76
32.1%
189
Not sure 13.3%
4
19.5%
25
17.3%
39
19.4%
40
18.3%
108
Disagree 16.7%
5
7.0%
9
8.4%
19
8.3%
17
8.5%
50
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
3.1%
4
3.6%
8
4.4%
9
3.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
225
100.0%
206

589


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.3%
98
40.4%
122
37.4%
220
Agree 31.8%
91
32.5%
98
32.1%
189
Not sure 18.9%
54
17.9%
54
18.4%
108
Disagree 10.8%
31
6.3%
19
8.5%
50
Strongly disagree 4.2%
12
3.0%
9
3.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
302

588


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.1%
208
56.3%
9
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
37.4%
219
Agree 31.7%
178
43.8%
7
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
32.1%
188
Not sure 18.5%
104
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
18.3%
107
Disagree 8.9%
50
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
50
Strongly disagree 3.7%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.8%
189
30.6%
30
37.4%
219
Agree 30.0%
146
42.9%
42
32.1%
188
Not sure 18.7%
91
16.3%
16
18.3%
107
Disagree 9.0%
44
6.1%
6
8.5%
50
Strongly disagree 3.5%
17
4.1%
4
3.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
98

585


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.3%
10
38.1%
56
41.3%
92
34.5%
57
37.9%
215
Agree 43.8%
14
37.4%
55
28.7%
64
29.1%
48
31.9%
181
Not sure 18.8%
6
17.0%
25
16.6%
37
20.0%
33
17.8%
101
Disagree 6.3%
2
6.1%
9
10.3%
23
9.7%
16
8.8%
50
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
3.1%
7
6.7%
11
3.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
147
100.0%
223
100.0%
165

567


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.3%
53
29.0%
31
43.4%
134
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
37.6%
220
Agree 26.2%
43
34.6%
37
34.0%
105
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
32.0%
187
Not sure 20.7%
34
25.2%
27
14.6%
45
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.3%
107
Disagree 12.8%
21
6.5%
7
7.1%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
50
Strongly disagree 7.9%
13
4.7%
5
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
107
100.0%
309
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

585