Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JES_VRGN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - Jesus was born of a virgin.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 289 48.9% 48.9% -.84
Agree 193 32.7% 81.6% .28
Not sure 87 14.7% 96.3% 1.4
Disagree 13 2.2% 98.5% 2.52
Strongly disagree 9 1.5% 100% 3.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 57.1%
16
52.3%
67
48.5%
110
46.6%
96
49.1%
289
Agree 25.0%
7
31.3%
40
31.3%
71
35.9%
74
32.6%
192
Not sure 14.3%
4
14.1%
18
16.3%
37
13.1%
27
14.6%
86
Disagree 3.6%
1
1.6%
2
2.2%
5
2.4%
5
2.2%
13
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.8%
4
1.9%
4
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
128
100.0%
227
100.0%
206

589


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.8%
130
51.8%
158
48.9%
288
Agree 34.2%
97
31.1%
95
32.6%
192
Not sure 17.3%
49
12.5%
38
14.8%
87
Disagree 1.1%
3
3.3%
10
2.2%
13
Strongly disagree 1.8%
5
1.3%
4
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
305

589


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.8%
274
56.3%
9
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
48.8%
286
Agree 32.4%
182
43.8%
7
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
32.8%
192
Not sure 14.9%
84
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
14.7%
86
Disagree 2.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
Strongly disagree 1.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

586


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.9%
239
47.4%
46
48.6%
285
Agree 32.3%
158
35.1%
34
32.8%
192
Not sure 14.9%
73
14.4%
14
14.8%
87
Disagree 2.7%
13
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
Strongly disagree 1.2%
6
3.1%
3
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
97

586


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.5%
11
52.3%
78
53.4%
119
44.5%
73
49.6%
281
Agree 61.3%
19
30.9%
46
27.4%
61
32.9%
54
31.7%
180
Not sure 3.2%
1
15.4%
23
14.8%
33
16.5%
27
14.8%
84
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.2%
5
4.3%
7
2.3%
13
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.2%
5
1.8%
3
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
149
100.0%
223
100.0%
164

567


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.0%
71
43.0%
46
54.4%
168
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
49.0%
287
Agree 28.5%
47
41.1%
44
31.7%
98
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
32.6%
191
Not sure 21.8%
36
14.0%
15
11.0%
34
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.7%
86
Disagree 2.4%
4
1.9%
2
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
Strongly disagree 4.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
107
100.0%
309
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

586