Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TRTDPOLC

What is your impression of the way racial ethnic people in your local community are treated in the following situation: In dealings with the police?
  1) Treated much less fairly
  2) Treated less fairly
  3) Treated the same as whites
  4) Treated better than whites
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Treated much less fairly 49 8.2% 8.2% -1.48
Treated less fairly 256 42.8% 51% -.65
Treated the same as whites 176 29.4% 80.4% .17
Treated better than whites 6 1% 81.4% 1
Not sure 111 18.6% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 16.7%
5
7.1%
9
9.2%
21
6.8%
14
8.3%
49
Treated less fairly 46.7%
14
51.2%
65
41.9%
96
38.3%
79
42.9%
254
Treated the same as whites 26.7%
8
29.1%
37
27.1%
62
32.5%
67
29.4%
174
Treated better than whites 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.9%
2
1.5%
3
1.0%
6
Not sure 10.0%
3
11.8%
15
21.0%
48
20.9%
43
18.4%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
127
100.0%
229
100.0%
206

592


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 9.8%
28
6.9%
21
8.3%
49
Treated less fairly 41.1%
118
44.4%
136
42.8%
254
Treated the same as whites 22.0%
63
36.3%
111
29.3%
174
Treated better than whites 1.0%
3
1.0%
3
1.0%
6
Not sure 26.1%
75
11.4%
35
18.5%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
306

593


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 7.1%
40
43.8%
7
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
8.1%
48
Treated less fairly 42.7%
242
43.8%
7
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
43.0%
254
Treated the same as whites 30.3%
172
6.3%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
29.4%
174
Treated better than whites 1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Not sure 18.9%
107
6.3%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
18.4%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

591


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 6.9%
34
14.6%
14
8.1%
48
Treated less fairly 44.4%
220
35.4%
34
43.0%
254
Treated the same as whites 30.3%
150
25.0%
24
29.4%
174
Treated better than whites 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Not sure 17.4%
86
25.0%
24
18.6%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
96

591


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 16.1%
5
8.2%
12
8.3%
19
7.8%
13
8.6%
49
Treated less fairly 19.4%
6
43.5%
64
41.7%
95
47.6%
79
42.7%
244
Treated the same as whites 29.0%
9
26.5%
39
32.5%
74
27.1%
45
29.2%
167
Treated better than whites 6.5%
2
1.4%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Not sure 29.0%
9
20.4%
30
16.7%
38
17.5%
29
18.5%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
147
100.0%
228
100.0%
166

572


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 17.3%
29
10.3%
11
2.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
48
Treated less fairly 53.0%
89
43.0%
46
37.3%
116
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
43.0%
254
Treated the same as whites 18.5%
31
29.0%
31
35.4%
110
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
29.3%
173
Treated better than whites 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Not sure 10.7%
18
17.8%
19
23.2%
72
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.6%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
107
100.0%
311
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

591