Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_BPRI

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) - Read the Bible privately
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 114 19.2% 19.2% -1.3
Several times a week 103 17.3% 36.5% -.8
Weekly 94 15.8% 52.3% -.29
Several times a month 93 15.6% 67.9% .21
Once a month 41 6.9% 74.8% .71
Several times a year 107 18% 92.8% 1.21
Once a year or less 33 5.5% 98.3% 1.72
Never 10 1.7% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 13.3%
4
15.6%
20
18.8%
43
22.9%
47
19.3%
114
Several times a week 16.7%
5
14.8%
19
17.5%
40
19.0%
39
17.4%
103
Weekly 20.0%
6
11.7%
15
15.3%
35
18.5%
38
15.9%
94
Several times a month 6.7%
2
19.5%
25
14.8%
34
14.6%
30
15.4%
91
Once a month 16.7%
5
6.3%
8
6.1%
14
6.3%
13
6.8%
40
Several times a year 23.3%
7
24.2%
31
18.8%
43
12.7%
26
18.1%
107
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
6.3%
8
7.4%
17
3.9%
8
5.6%
33
Never 3.3%
1
1.6%
2
1.3%
3
2.0%
4
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
229
100.0%
205

592


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 22.6%
65
16.1%
49
19.2%
114
Several times a week 20.1%
58
14.4%
44
17.2%
102
Weekly 16.0%
46
15.7%
48
15.9%
94
Several times a month 14.6%
42
16.7%
51
15.7%
93
Once a month 6.9%
20
6.6%
20
6.7%
40
Several times a year 16.3%
47
19.7%
60
18.0%
107
Once a year or less 2.8%
8
8.2%
25
5.6%
33
Never 0.7%
2
2.6%
8
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
305

593


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 18.5%
105
33.3%
5
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
19.0%
112
Several times a week 16.9%
96
20.0%
3
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
17.1%
101
Weekly 15.9%
90
6.7%
1
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
15.8%
93
Several times a month 16.0%
91
6.7%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.8%
93
Once a month 6.7%
38
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
41
Several times a year 18.3%
104
13.3%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
18.1%
107
Once a year or less 5.8%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
33
Never 1.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
15
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

590


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 16.4%
81
33.0%
32
19.2%
113
Several times a week 17.4%
86
16.5%
16
17.3%
102
Weekly 16.8%
83
10.3%
10
15.8%
93
Several times a month 15.4%
76
16.5%
16
15.6%
92
Once a month 7.3%
36
4.1%
4
6.8%
40
Several times a year 18.1%
89
18.6%
18
18.1%
107
Once a year or less 6.7%
33
0.0%
0
5.6%
33
Never 1.8%
9
1.0%
1
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
97

590


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 22.6%
7
20.1%
30
20.0%
45
16.3%
27
19.1%
109
Several times a week 29.0%
9
19.5%
29
14.2%
32
16.9%
28
17.2%
98
Weekly 19.4%
6
18.8%
28
16.4%
37
11.4%
19
15.8%
90
Several times a month 9.7%
3
15.4%
23
17.8%
40
14.5%
24
15.8%
90
Once a month 3.2%
1
3.4%
5
6.7%
15
11.4%
19
7.0%
40
Several times a year 12.9%
4
17.4%
26
17.3%
39
19.9%
33
17.9%
102
Once a year or less 3.2%
1
2.0%
3
6.7%
15
7.8%
13
5.6%
32
Never 0.0%
0
3.4%
5
0.9%
2
1.8%
3
1.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
149
100.0%
225
100.0%
166

571


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 11.0%
18
22.0%
24
22.4%
70
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
19.3%
114
Several times a week 16.0%
26
21.1%
23
16.0%
50
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
17.1%
101
Weekly 14.1%
23
19.3%
21
15.0%
47
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.6%
92
Several times a month 19.6%
32
11.0%
12
15.7%
49
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
93
Once a month 10.4%
17
3.7%
4
6.4%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
41
Several times a year 19.6%
32
15.6%
17
18.2%
57
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.0%
106
Once a year or less 8.0%
13
6.4%
7
4.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
33
Never 1.2%
2
0.9%
1
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
109
100.0%
313
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

590