Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_BFAM

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) - Read the Bible with family or friends
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 14 2.4% 2.4% -2.06
Several times a week 25 4.2% 6.6% -1.58
Weekly 133 22.5% 29.2% -1.1
Several times a month 68 11.5% 40.7% -.62
Once a month 44 7.5% 48.1% -.14
Several times a year 97 16.4% 64.6% .34
Once a year or less 83 14.1% 78.6% .82
Never 126 21.4% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.8%
4
4.0%
8
2.4%
14
Several times a week 6.7%
2
4.7%
6
5.3%
12
2.5%
5
4.3%
25
Weekly 16.7%
5
21.1%
27
19.4%
44
28.2%
57
22.7%
133
Several times a month 40.0%
12
8.6%
11
10.6%
24
10.4%
21
11.6%
68
Once a month 3.3%
1
3.9%
5
8.4%
19
8.9%
18
7.3%
43
Several times a year 6.7%
2
21.9%
28
19.4%
44
10.9%
22
16.4%
96
Once a year or less 3.3%
1
16.4%
21
15.0%
34
12.9%
26
14.0%
82
Never 23.3%
7
21.9%
28
20.3%
46
22.3%
45
21.5%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
227
100.0%
202

587


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 2.1%
6
2.7%
8
2.4%
14
Several times a week 4.2%
12
4.3%
13
4.3%
25
Weekly 25.3%
73
19.7%
59
22.4%
132
Several times a month 11.5%
33
11.7%
35
11.6%
68
Once a month 11.1%
32
3.7%
11
7.3%
43
Several times a year 17.0%
49
16.0%
48
16.5%
97
Once a year or less 11.8%
34
16.3%
49
14.1%
83
Never 17.0%
49
25.7%
77
21.4%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
300

588


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 2.1%
12
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
Several times a week 3.7%
21
6.3%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
23
Weekly 22.1%
124
37.5%
6
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
22.7%
133
Several times a month 11.6%
65
12.5%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.6%
68
Once a month 7.5%
42
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
43
Several times a year 16.6%
93
18.8%
3
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.6%
97
Once a year or less 14.6%
82
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.0%
82
Never 21.7%
122
12.5%
2
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
21.5%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 2.7%
13
1.0%
1
2.4%
14
Several times a week 3.9%
19
6.3%
6
4.3%
25
Weekly 20.7%
101
31.3%
30
22.4%
131
Several times a month 12.5%
61
7.3%
7
11.6%
68
Once a month 6.3%
31
11.5%
11
7.2%
42
Several times a year 18.4%
90
7.3%
7
16.6%
97
Once a year or less 15.7%
77
6.3%
6
14.2%
83
Never 19.8%
97
29.2%
28
21.4%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
96

585


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
5.4%
8
1.8%
4
1.2%
2
2.5%
14
Several times a week 3.2%
1
3.4%
5
6.7%
15
1.8%
3
4.2%
24
Weekly 32.3%
10
27.2%
40
21.3%
48
20.2%
33
23.1%
131
Several times a month 9.7%
3
14.3%
21
9.8%
22
11.7%
19
11.5%
65
Once a month 6.5%
2
8.8%
13
6.7%
15
7.4%
12
7.4%
42
Several times a year 6.5%
2
11.6%
17
16.4%
37
22.1%
36
16.3%
92
Once a year or less 12.9%
4
6.8%
10
19.6%
44
11.0%
18
13.4%
76
Never 29.0%
9
22.4%
33
17.8%
40
24.5%
40
21.6%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
147
100.0%
225
100.0%
163

566


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 2.4%
4
1.0%
1
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
14
Several times a week 3.6%
6
2.9%
3
4.5%
14
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
24
Weekly 18.8%
31
26.0%
27
23.7%
74
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.6%
132
Several times a month 7.9%
13
12.5%
13
13.1%
41
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.6%
68
Once a month 7.9%
13
9.6%
10
6.4%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
43
Several times a year 18.2%
30
15.4%
16
16.3%
51
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.6%
97
Once a year or less 13.9%
23
13.5%
14
14.4%
45
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.0%
82
Never 27.3%
45
19.2%
20
18.6%
58
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
21.4%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
104
100.0%
312
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

585