Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_BGRP

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) - Attend a Bible study group
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 2 .3% .3% -2.27
Several times a week 4 .7% 1% -1.77
Weekly 160 27.8% 28.8% -1.26
Several times a month 42 7.3% 36.1% -.76
Once a month 54 9.4% 45.5% -.26
Several times a year 85 14.8% 60.2% .25
Once a year or less 95 16.5% 76.7% .75
Never 134 23.3% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.0%
2
0.7%
4
Weekly 26.7%
8
29.6%
37
21.7%
48
34.0%
67
27.9%
160
Several times a month 16.7%
5
6.4%
8
7.2%
16
6.6%
13
7.3%
42
Once a month 6.7%
2
3.2%
4
10.0%
22
12.7%
25
9.2%
53
Several times a year 23.3%
7
19.2%
24
14.9%
33
10.7%
21
14.8%
85
Once a year or less 13.3%
4
13.6%
17
21.7%
48
12.2%
24
16.2%
93
Never 13.3%
4
28.0%
35
22.6%
50
22.8%
45
23.4%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
125
100.0%
221
100.0%
197

573


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Several times a week 0.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.7%
4
Weekly 28.7%
80
26.8%
79
27.7%
159
Several times a month 6.8%
19
7.8%
23
7.3%
42
Once a month 13.6%
38
5.1%
15
9.2%
53
Several times a year 15.4%
43
14.2%
42
14.8%
85
Once a year or less 15.8%
44
17.3%
51
16.6%
95
Never 18.6%
52
27.8%
82
23.3%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
295

574


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Several times a week 0.4%
2
6.3%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Weekly 27.2%
149
37.5%
6
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
27.8%
159
Several times a month 6.8%
37
6.3%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.8%
39
Once a month 9.9%
54
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
54
Several times a year 14.4%
79
25.0%
4
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.7%
84
Once a year or less 16.6%
91
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.6%
95
Never 24.3%
133
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
23.5%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

571


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.3%
2
Several times a week 0.6%
3
1.1%
1
0.7%
4
Weekly 27.5%
131
29.5%
28
27.8%
159
Several times a month 6.9%
33
9.5%
9
7.3%
42
Once a month 8.8%
42
11.6%
11
9.3%
53
Several times a year 15.3%
73
12.6%
12
14.9%
85
Once a year or less 16.4%
78
16.8%
16
16.4%
94
Never 24.3%
116
17.9%
17
23.3%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
95

572


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.6%
1
0.7%
4
Weekly 22.6%
7
34.3%
48
27.5%
60
24.1%
39
27.9%
154
Several times a month 6.5%
2
5.7%
8
8.7%
19
7.4%
12
7.4%
41
Once a month 16.1%
5
10.7%
15
6.9%
15
9.9%
16
9.3%
51
Several times a year 12.9%
4
10.7%
15
15.1%
33
16.7%
27
14.3%
79
Once a year or less 16.1%
5
13.6%
19
19.7%
43
14.2%
23
16.3%
90
Never 25.8%
8
24.3%
34
20.2%
44
27.2%
44
23.6%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
140
100.0%
218
100.0%
162

551


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Several times a week 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Weekly 20.4%
33
32.4%
34
30.3%
91
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
27.8%
159
Several times a month 4.3%
7
10.5%
11
7.3%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
40
Once a month 11.7%
19
8.6%
9
8.3%
25
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
54
Several times a year 14.8%
24
13.3%
14
15.0%
45
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.7%
84
Once a year or less 21.6%
35
7.6%
8
17.0%
51
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.5%
94
Never 27.2%
44
26.7%
28
20.3%
61
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
23.5%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
105
100.0%
300
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

571