Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_PPRI

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) - Pray privately
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 390 65.9% 65.9% -.54
Several times a week 117 19.8% 85.6% .25
Weekly 20 3.4% 89% 1.05
Several times a month 37 6.3% 95.3% 1.84
Once a month 7 1.2% 96.5% 2.64
Several times a year 18 3% 99.5% 3.43
Once a year or less 2 .3% 99.8% 4.23
Never 1 .2% 100% 5.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 60.0%
18
55.5%
71
64.3%
146
75.5%
154
66.0%
389
Several times a week 13.3%
4
22.7%
29
21.6%
49
16.2%
33
19.5%
115
Weekly 6.7%
2
3.9%
5
2.6%
6
3.4%
7
3.4%
20
Several times a month 6.7%
2
12.5%
16
6.6%
15
2.0%
4
6.3%
37
Once a month 3.3%
1
1.6%
2
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
Several times a year 10.0%
3
3.9%
5
2.2%
5
2.5%
5
3.1%
18
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
227
100.0%
204

589


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 74.7%
216
57.5%
173
65.9%
389
Several times a week 18.7%
54
20.6%
62
19.7%
116
Weekly 1.7%
5
5.0%
15
3.4%
20
Several times a month 3.8%
11
8.6%
26
6.3%
37
Once a month 0.3%
1
2.0%
6
1.2%
7
Several times a year 0.7%
2
5.3%
16
3.1%
18
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
2
Never 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
301

590


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 65.6%
370
73.3%
11
57.1%
4
100.0%
1
65.8%
386
Several times a week 19.7%
111
26.7%
4
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
19.8%
116
Weekly 3.4%
19
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
20
Several times a month 6.4%
36
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
37
Once a month 1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
Several times a year 3.2%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
18
Once a year or less 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Never 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
15
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

587


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 64.3%
315
73.2%
71
65.8%
386
Several times a week 20.2%
99
17.5%
17
19.8%
116
Weekly 3.7%
18
2.1%
2
3.4%
20
Several times a month 6.3%
31
6.2%
6
6.3%
37
Once a month 1.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
Several times a year 3.5%
17
1.0%
1
3.1%
18
Once a year or less 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Never 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
97

587


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 78.1%
25
70.7%
104
67.0%
150
57.6%
95
65.8%
374
Several times a week 15.6%
5
17.7%
26
20.5%
46
21.8%
36
19.9%
113
Weekly 3.1%
1
4.1%
6
1.8%
4
4.8%
8
3.3%
19
Several times a month 3.1%
1
3.4%
5
6.7%
15
7.9%
13
6.0%
34
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
2
2.4%
4
1.2%
7
Several times a year 0.0%
0
3.4%
5
2.7%
6
4.2%
7
3.2%
18
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
2
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
147
100.0%
224
100.0%
165

568


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 63.6%
105
62.6%
67
67.7%
210
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
65.8%
386
Several times a week 20.0%
33
22.4%
24
18.7%
58
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
19.8%
116
Weekly 3.0%
5
4.7%
5
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
20
Several times a month 7.3%
12
6.5%
7
5.8%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
37
Once a month 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
Several times a year 4.2%
7
3.7%
4
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
18
Once a year or less 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Never 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
107
100.0%
310
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

587