Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_PFAM

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) - Pray with family or friends
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 129 22% 22% -1.17
Several times a week 93 15.8% 37.8% -.74
Weekly 106 18.1% 55.9% -.3
Several times a month 68 11.6% 67.5% .13
Once a month 28 4.8% 72.2% .57
Several times a year 77 13.1% 85.3% 1
Once a year or less 28 4.8% 90.1% 1.44
Never 58 9.9% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 43.3%
13
22.8%
29
23.5%
53
16.9%
34
22.1%
129
Several times a week 3.3%
1
15.0%
19
16.4%
37
17.4%
35
15.8%
92
Weekly 16.7%
5
16.5%
21
18.6%
42
18.9%
38
18.2%
106
Several times a month 6.7%
2
18.1%
23
11.1%
25
9.0%
18
11.6%
68
Once a month 3.3%
1
3.1%
4
4.9%
11
6.0%
12
4.8%
28
Several times a year 10.0%
3
9.4%
12
11.5%
26
17.4%
35
13.0%
76
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
7.9%
10
5.8%
13
2.0%
4
4.6%
27
Never 16.7%
5
7.1%
9
8.4%
19
12.4%
25
9.9%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
127
100.0%
226
100.0%
201

584


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 20.8%
59
23.3%
70
22.1%
129
Several times a week 15.1%
43
16.3%
49
15.7%
92
Weekly 21.5%
61
15.0%
45
18.1%
106
Several times a month 11.6%
33
11.6%
35
11.6%
68
Once a month 4.6%
13
5.0%
15
4.8%
28
Several times a year 14.1%
40
12.0%
36
13.0%
76
Once a year or less 3.9%
11
5.6%
17
4.8%
28
Never 8.5%
24
11.3%
34
9.9%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
301

585


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 21.8%
122
20.0%
3
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
21.8%
127
Several times a week 15.0%
84
33.3%
5
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
15.6%
91
Weekly 18.2%
102
13.3%
2
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
106
Several times a month 11.3%
63
26.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
67
Once a month 5.0%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
28
Several times a year 13.4%
75
6.7%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.2%
77
Once a year or less 5.0%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
28
Never 10.2%
57
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
10.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
15
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

582


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 24.2%
118
11.6%
11
22.1%
129
Several times a week 16.8%
82
11.6%
11
16.0%
93
Weekly 16.6%
81
24.2%
23
17.8%
104
Several times a month 11.5%
56
12.6%
12
11.7%
68
Once a month 4.5%
22
6.3%
6
4.8%
28
Several times a year 12.5%
61
15.8%
15
13.0%
76
Once a year or less 5.1%
25
3.2%
3
4.8%
28
Never 8.8%
43
14.7%
14
9.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
95

583


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
18.6%
27
28.0%
63
21.5%
35
22.2%
125
Several times a week 16.7%
5
14.5%
21
15.1%
34
18.4%
30
16.0%
90
Weekly 30.0%
9
25.5%
37
14.2%
32
16.0%
26
18.5%
104
Several times a month 6.7%
2
9.7%
14
12.9%
29
12.3%
20
11.5%
65
Once a month 3.3%
1
4.8%
7
5.3%
12
3.1%
5
4.4%
25
Several times a year 30.0%
9
11.0%
16
12.0%
27
12.3%
20
12.8%
72
Once a year or less 3.3%
1
2.8%
4
6.2%
14
3.7%
6
4.4%
25
Never 10.0%
3
13.1%
19
6.2%
14
12.9%
21
10.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
145
100.0%
225
100.0%
163

563


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 22.2%
36
19.2%
20
22.5%
70
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
22.0%
128
Several times a week 13.6%
22
19.2%
20
15.8%
49
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.8%
92
Weekly 15.4%
25
22.1%
23
18.0%
56
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.0%
105
Several times a month 13.6%
22
9.6%
10
11.3%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
67
Once a month 4.9%
8
2.9%
3
5.5%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
28
Several times a year 13.0%
21
14.4%
15
12.9%
40
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.2%
77
Once a year or less 4.9%
8
5.8%
6
4.5%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
28
Never 12.3%
20
6.7%
7
9.6%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
104
100.0%
311
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

582