Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_PGRP

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) - Attend a prayer group
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 3 .5% .5% -3.09
Several times a week 6 1% 1.6% -2.53
Weekly 65 11.2% 12.8% -1.98
Several times a month 25 4.3% 17.1% -1.42
Once a month 28 4.8% 21.9% -.87
Several times a year 84 14.5% 36.4% -.31
Once a year or less 100 17.2% 53.6% .24
Never 269 46.4% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.5%
3
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.3%
3
1.0%
2
1.0%
6
Weekly 16.7%
5
6.3%
8
10.3%
23
14.7%
29
11.3%
65
Several times a month 10.0%
3
3.9%
5
4.5%
10
3.6%
7
4.3%
25
Once a month 3.3%
1
1.6%
2
6.7%
15
5.1%
10
4.9%
28
Several times a year 16.7%
5
14.2%
18
14.3%
32
14.7%
29
14.6%
84
Once a year or less 10.0%
3
22.8%
29
17.9%
40
13.7%
27
17.2%
99
Never 43.3%
13
50.4%
64
44.4%
99
46.2%
91
46.3%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
127
100.0%
223
100.0%
197

577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
Several times a week 0.7%
2
1.3%
4
1.0%
6
Weekly 10.8%
30
11.4%
34
11.1%
64
Several times a month 5.0%
14
3.7%
11
4.3%
25
Once a month 5.4%
15
4.3%
13
4.8%
28
Several times a year 13.6%
38
15.4%
46
14.5%
84
Once a year or less 15.8%
44
18.7%
56
17.3%
100
Never 48.0%
134
44.8%
134
46.4%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
299

578


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.4%
2
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Several times a week 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Weekly 10.3%
57
26.7%
4
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
64
Several times a month 3.8%
21
6.7%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
23
Once a month 4.9%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
27
Several times a year 14.7%
81
6.7%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.4%
83
Once a year or less 17.4%
96
26.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
100
Never 47.6%
263
26.7%
4
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
46.8%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
15
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

575


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Several times a week 1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Weekly 10.5%
51
14.3%
13
11.1%
64
Several times a month 4.1%
20
5.5%
5
4.3%
25
Once a month 4.7%
23
5.5%
5
4.9%
28
Several times a year 14.2%
69
16.5%
15
14.6%
84
Once a year or less 18.6%
90
11.0%
10
17.4%
100
Never 46.0%
223
47.3%
43
46.2%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
91

576


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.9%
3
1.1%
6
Weekly 13.8%
4
12.6%
18
12.5%
28
8.1%
13
11.3%
63
Several times a month 6.9%
2
4.2%
6
3.1%
7
6.3%
10
4.5%
25
Once a month 0.0%
0
4.2%
6
5.8%
13
4.4%
7
4.7%
26
Several times a year 10.3%
3
18.2%
26
15.2%
34
11.9%
19
14.7%
82
Once a year or less 13.8%
4
13.3%
19
18.3%
41
18.8%
30
16.9%
94
Never 55.2%
16
46.9%
67
42.9%
96
48.8%
78
46.2%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
143
100.0%
224
100.0%
160

556


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Several times a week 0.6%
1
1.9%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Weekly 8.2%
13
11.4%
12
12.4%
38
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
64
Several times a month 3.8%
6
2.9%
3
4.6%
14
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
24
Once a month 5.0%
8
4.8%
5
4.6%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
27
Several times a year 10.7%
17
14.3%
15
16.3%
50
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
14.4%
83
Once a year or less 17.0%
27
12.4%
13
19.5%
60
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
100
Never 54.1%
86
52.4%
55
41.0%
126
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
46.6%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
105
100.0%
307
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

575