Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JES_RTRN

Do you believe that Jesus will return to Earth some day?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 434 75.5% 75.5% -.55
No 36 6.3% 81.7% .73
Not sure 105 18.3% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
24
79.7%
102
73.1%
160
74.9%
146
75.5%
432
No 0.0%
0
7.0%
9
8.2%
18
4.6%
9
6.3%
36
Not sure 20.0%
6
13.3%
17
18.7%
41
20.5%
40
18.2%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
219
100.0%
195

572


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 76.8%
212
74.1%
220
75.4%
432
No 5.1%
14
7.4%
22
6.3%
36
Not sure 18.1%
50
18.5%
55
18.3%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
297

573


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 75.7%
414
75.0%
12
83.3%
5
0.0%
0
75.6%
431
No 6.4%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
35
Not sure 17.9%
98
25.0%
4
16.7%
1
100.0%
1
18.2%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
16
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

570


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 74.8%
356
78.7%
74
75.4%
430
No 6.9%
33
3.2%
3
6.3%
36
Not sure 18.3%
87
18.1%
17
18.2%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
94

570


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 82.8%
24
81.1%
116
74.4%
163
72.5%
116
76.0%
419
No 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
7.3%
16
8.8%
14
6.0%
33
Not sure 17.2%
5
16.8%
24
18.3%
40
18.8%
30
18.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
143
100.0%
219
100.0%
160

551


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Yes 66.2%
104
80.2%
85
78.9%
239
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
75.6%
431
No 8.3%
13
6.6%
7
5.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.1%
35
Not sure 25.5%
40
13.2%
14
16.2%
49
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
18.2%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
106
100.0%
303
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

570