Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RTRN2000

[IF YES TO JES_RTRN] Do you think that Jesus's return is more likely in 2000, less likely in 2000, or about as likely then as in any other year?
  1) More likely in 2000
  2) About as likely in 2000 as in any other year
  3) Less likely in 2000
  4) No Opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely in 2000 8 1.6% 1.6% -1.75
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 304 62% 63.7% -.71
Less likely in 2000 12 2.4% 66.1% .33
No Opinion 166 33.9% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely in 2000 0.0%
0
3.7%
4
1.6%
3
0.6%
1
1.6%
8
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 79.2%
19
63.6%
68
64.1%
118
56.4%
97
62.0%
302
Less likely in 2000 0.0%
0
3.7%
4
0.5%
1
4.1%
7
2.5%
12
No Opinion 20.8%
5
29.0%
31
33.7%
62
39.0%
67
33.9%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
107
100.0%
184
100.0%
172

487


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely in 2000 1.3%
3
2.0%
5
1.6%
8
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 56.8%
134
66.7%
168
61.9%
302
Less likely in 2000 3.0%
7
2.0%
5
2.5%
12
No Opinion 39.0%
92
29.4%
74
34.0%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
252

488


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
More likely in 2000 1.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.4%
7
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 63.3%
295
30.8%
4
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
62.1%
302
Less likely in 2000 2.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.5%
12
No Opinion 32.6%
152
69.2%
9
57.1%
4
0.00%
0
34.0%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
13
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

486


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
More likely in 2000 1.5%
6
2.4%
2
1.6%
8
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 64.4%
260
50.0%
41
61.9%
301
Less likely in 2000 2.7%
11
1.2%
1
2.5%
12
No Opinion 31.4%
127
46.3%
38
34.0%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
82

486


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely in 2000 6.9%
2
1.6%
2
1.1%
2
1.5%
2
1.7%
8
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 44.8%
13
60.2%
77
62.6%
114
66.9%
89
62.1%
293
Less likely in 2000 0.0%
0
3.9%
5
3.3%
6
0.8%
1
2.5%
12
No Opinion 48.3%
14
34.4%
44
33.0%
60
30.8%
41
33.7%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
128
100.0%
182
100.0%
133

472


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
More likely in 2000 1.6%
2
1.1%
1
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 59.3%
73
68.5%
63
61.2%
164
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
62.2%
303
Less likely in 2000 2.4%
3
4.3%
4
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
12
No Opinion 36.6%
45
26.1%
24
35.1%
94
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
33.7%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
92
100.0%
268
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

487