Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLAN_NYR

Do you currently have plans for this coming New Year's Eve (Dec. 31, 1999)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 162 27.6% 27.6% -1.62
No 424 72.4% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
9
27.0%
34
31.6%
71
23.3%
47
27.6%
161
No 70.0%
21
73.0%
92
68.4%
154
76.7%
155
72.4%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
126
100.0%
225
100.0%
202

583


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 26.6%
76
28.5%
85
27.6%
161
No 73.4%
210
71.5%
213
72.4%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
298

584


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 27.1%
151
40.0%
6
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
27.4%
159
No 72.9%
407
60.0%
9
71.4%
5
100.0%
1
72.6%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
15
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

581


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 29.3%
142
19.6%
19
27.7%
161
No 70.7%
342
80.4%
78
72.3%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
97

581


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
2
22.8%
33
29.5%
65
32.7%
54
27.5%
154
No 93.5%
29
77.2%
112
70.5%
155
67.3%
111
72.5%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
145
100.0%
220
100.0%
165

561


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Yes 22.4%
37
28.6%
30
30.1%
92
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
27.7%
161
No 77.6%
128
71.4%
75
69.9%
214
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
72.3%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
105
100.0%
306
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

581