Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLAN_USU

[IF YES TO PLAN_NYR] Will you be celebrating or commemorating the end of 1999 and the beginning of 2000 in a way different from how you would usually mark the end of one year and the beginning of a new one?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 74 24.2% 24.2% -1.77
No 232 75.8% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 38.5%
5
17.9%
10
31.5%
40
16.8%
18
24.1%
73
No 61.5%
8
82.1%
46
68.5%
87
83.2%
89
75.9%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
127
100.0%
107

303


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 21.7%
34
27.2%
40
24.3%
74
No 78.3%
123
72.8%
107
75.7%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
147

304


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 23.4%
68
25.0%
2
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
23.8%
72
No 76.6%
222
75.0%
6
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
76.2%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

302


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 26.3%
66
11.8%
6
23.8%
72
No 73.7%
185
88.2%
45
76.2%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
51

302


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
2
23.9%
17
24.3%
28
25.8%
23
24.0%
70
No 88.2%
15
76.1%
54
75.7%
87
74.2%
66
76.0%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
71
100.0%
115
100.0%
89

292


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Yes 22.2%
16
24.1%
13
24.6%
43
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
24.0%
73
No 77.8%
56
75.9%
41
75.4%
132
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
76.0%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
54
100.0%
175
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

304