Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TRTDCORT

What is your impression of the way racial ethnic people in your local community are treated in the following situation: In local courts of law?
  1) Treated much less fairly
  2) Treated less fairly
  3) Treated the same as whites
  4) Treated better than whites
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Treated much less fairly 24 4% 4% -1.91
Treated less fairly 148 24.8% 28.9% -.98
Treated the same as whites 299 50.2% 79% -.06
Treated better than whites 13 2.2% 81.2% .86
Not sure 112 18.8% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 10.0%
3
3.9%
5
4.4%
10
2.9%
6
4.1%
24
Treated less fairly 30.0%
9
23.6%
30
24.2%
55
25.7%
53
24.9%
147
Treated the same as whites 46.7%
14
49.6%
63
50.7%
115
51.0%
105
50.3%
297
Treated better than whites 3.3%
1
2.4%
3
1.8%
4
1.9%
4
2.0%
12
Not sure 10.0%
3
20.5%
26
18.9%
43
18.4%
38
18.6%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
127
100.0%
227
100.0%
206

590


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 4.6%
13
3.6%
11
4.1%
24
Treated less fairly 28.8%
82
21.2%
65
24.9%
147
Treated the same as whites 39.6%
113
60.1%
184
50.3%
297
Treated better than whites 0.4%
1
3.6%
11
2.0%
12
Not sure 26.7%
76
11.4%
35
18.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
306

591


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 3.0%
17
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
3.9%
23
Treated less fairly 24.2%
137
50.0%
8
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
25.1%
148
Treated the same as whites 51.3%
290
18.8%
3
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
50.3%
296
Treated better than whites 2.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
12
Not sure 19.3%
109
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
18.7%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

589


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 3.4%
17
6.4%
6
3.9%
23
Treated less fairly 23.8%
118
31.9%
30
25.1%
148
Treated the same as whites 51.5%
255
43.6%
41
50.3%
296
Treated better than whites 2.2%
11
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
Not sure 19.0%
94
18.1%
17
18.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
94

589


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 6.5%
2
4.7%
7
4.0%
9
3.6%
6
4.2%
24
Treated less fairly 22.6%
7
27.0%
40
23.5%
53
26.7%
44
25.3%
144
Treated the same as whites 45.2%
14
45.3%
67
54.0%
122
50.3%
83
50.2%
286
Treated better than whites 3.2%
1
2.7%
4
1.8%
4
1.8%
3
2.1%
12
Not sure 22.6%
7
20.3%
30
16.8%
38
17.6%
29
18.2%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
148
100.0%
226
100.0%
165

570


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 9.6%
16
5.6%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
23
Treated less fairly 37.1%
62
28.0%
30
18.1%
56
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.1%
148
Treated the same as whites 38.9%
65
46.7%
50
57.7%
179
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.3%
296
Treated better than whites 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
12
Not sure 14.4%
24
17.8%
19
20.6%
64
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
18.7%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
107
100.0%
310
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

589