Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLAN_DO1

[IF YES TO PLAN_NYR] What do you plan to do? - First response
  1) Nothing special/stay at home
  2) Spend time with family
  3) Party/celebrate
  4) Work
  5) Attend church
  6) Vacation/travel
  7) Not sure-no plans yet
  9) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Nothing special/stay at home 6 6.7% 6.7% -1.2
Spend time with family 30 33.7% 40.4% -.75
Party/celebrate 21 23.6% 64% -.3
Work 2 2.2% 66.3% .16
Attend church 18 20.2% 86.5% .61
Vacation/travel 2 2.2% 88.8% 1.06
Not sure-no plans yet 2 2.2% 91% 1.52
Other 8 9% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Nothing special/stay at home 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
4.5%
2
13.6%
3
6.8%
6
Spend time with family 66.7%
4
37.5%
6
29.5%
13
31.8%
7
34.1%
30
Party/celebrate 16.7%
1
25.0%
4
20.5%
9
27.3%
6
22.7%
20
Work 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
Attend church 0.0%
0
12.5%
2
27.3%
12
18.2%
4
20.5%
18
Vacation/travel 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
Not sure-no plans yet 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
Other 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
11.4%
5
9.1%
2
9.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
16
100.0%
44
100.0%
22

88


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Nothing special/stay at home 7.9%
3
6.0%
3
6.8%
6
Spend time with family 31.6%
12
34.0%
17
33.0%
29
Party/celebrate 18.4%
7
28.0%
14
23.9%
21
Work 0.0%
0
4.0%
2
2.3%
2
Attend church 31.6%
12
12.0%
6
20.5%
18
Vacation/travel 0.0%
0
4.0%
2
2.3%
2
Not sure-no plans yet 0.0%
0
4.0%
2
2.3%
2
Other 10.5%
4
8.0%
4
9.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
50

88


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Nothing special/stay at home 7.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.0%
6
Spend time with family 33.3%
27
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.7%
29
Party/celebrate 24.7%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
23.3%
20
Work 2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.3%
2
Attend church 17.3%
14
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
19.8%
17
Vacation/travel 2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.3%
2
Not sure-no plans yet 2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.3%
2
Other 9.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

86


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Nothing special/stay at home 6.1%
5
0.0%
0
5.7%
5
Spend time with family 34.1%
28
33.3%
2
34.1%
30
Party/celebrate 24.4%
20
16.7%
1
23.9%
21
Work 2.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
Attend church 18.3%
15
50.0%
3
20.5%
18
Vacation/travel 2.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
Not sure-no plans yet 2.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
Other 9.8%
8
0.0%
0
9.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
6

88


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Nothing special/stay at home 50.0%
1
10.5%
2
3.1%
1
6.3%
2
7.1%
6
Spend time with family 0.0%
0
36.8%
7
25.0%
8
43.8%
14
34.1%
29
Party/celebrate 0.0%
0
21.1%
4
25.0%
8
18.8%
6
21.2%
18
Work 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
3.1%
1
2.4%
2
Attend church 0.0%
0
26.3%
5
31.3%
10
9.4%
3
21.2%
18
Vacation/travel 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
3.1%
1
2.4%
2
Not sure-no plans yet 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
2.4%
2
Other 50.0%
1
5.3%
1
9.4%
3
9.4%
3
9.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
19
100.0%
32
100.0%
32

85


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Nothing special/stay at home 0.0%
0
11.8%
2
7.8%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.9%
6
Spend time with family 42.1%
8
35.3%
6
29.4%
15
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
29
Party/celebrate 15.8%
3
17.6%
3
27.5%
14
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.0%
20
Work 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
2.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.3%
2
Attend church 31.6%
6
29.4%
5
13.7%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.7%
18
Vacation/travel 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.3%
2
Not sure-no plans yet 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.3%
2
Other 10.5%
2
0.0%
0
11.8%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
17
100.0%
51
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

87