Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NEW_SERV

Does your congregation plan to hold a worship service on New Year's Eve or New Year's Day to mark the transition to 2000?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No, definitely not
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 47 7.9% 7.9% -2.05
Yes, probably 69 11.6% 19.5% -1.33
No, probably not 135 22.7% 42.1% -.61
No, definitely not 23 3.9% 46% .11
Don't know 322 54% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 6.7%
2
8.6%
11
7.1%
16
8.6%
18
7.9%
47
Yes, probably 16.7%
5
8.6%
11
8.8%
20
15.3%
32
11.5%
68
No, probably not 33.3%
10
29.7%
38
21.2%
48
18.7%
39
22.8%
135
No, definitely not 6.7%
2
4.7%
6
5.3%
12
1.4%
3
3.9%
23
Don't know 36.7%
11
48.4%
62
57.5%
130
56.0%
117
54.0%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
226
100.0%
209

593


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 8.3%
24
7.6%
23
7.9%
47
Yes, probably 7.9%
23
15.1%
46
11.6%
69
No, probably not 21.7%
63
23.4%
71
22.6%
134
No, definitely not 4.1%
12
3.6%
11
3.9%
23
Don't know 57.9%
168
50.3%
153
54.0%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
304

594


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes, definitely 6.2%
35
37.5%
6
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
7.6%
45
Yes, probably 11.6%
66
12.5%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.7%
69
No, probably not 23.1%
131
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.7%
134
No, definitely not 3.7%
21
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
22
Don't know 55.4%
314
25.0%
4
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
54.3%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

591


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, definitely 7.7%
38
9.3%
9
8.0%
47
Yes, probably 11.5%
57
12.4%
12
11.7%
69
No, probably not 22.9%
113
21.6%
21
22.7%
134
No, definitely not 3.4%
17
6.2%
6
3.9%
23
Don't know 54.5%
269
50.5%
49
53.8%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
97

591


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 3.1%
1
7.4%
11
9.7%
22
6.7%
11
7.9%
45
Yes, probably 15.6%
5
12.1%
18
9.7%
22
13.4%
22
11.7%
67
No, probably not 31.3%
10
20.8%
31
22.1%
50
25.0%
41
23.1%
132
No, definitely not 6.3%
2
4.7%
7
3.1%
7
3.7%
6
3.9%
22
Don't know 43.8%
14
55.0%
82
55.3%
125
51.2%
84
53.4%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
149
100.0%
226
100.0%
164

571


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Yes, definitely 7.9%
13
10.1%
11
6.4%
20
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
7.6%
45
Yes, probably 11.5%
19
8.3%
9
13.1%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.7%
69
No, probably not 21.2%
35
25.7%
28
23.1%
72
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.8%
135
No, definitely not 6.1%
10
3.7%
4
2.2%
7
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
23
Don't know 53.3%
88
52.3%
57
55.1%
172
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
54.0%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
109
100.0%
312
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

591