Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Y2KSOCI

What sort of disruptions, if any, do you think the Y2K computer problem will cause in early 2000...in U.S. society generally?
  1) Very major
  2) Major
  3) Minor
  4) Very minor
  5) None at all
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very major 1 .2% .2% -3.07
Major 16 2.7% 2.9% -1.96
Minor 234 39.4% 42.3% -.85
Very minor 255 42.9% 85.2% .27
None at all 49 8.2% 93.4% 1.38
No opinion 39 6.6% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Major 6.7%
2
1.6%
2
2.7%
6
2.9%
6
2.7%
16
Minor 36.7%
11
39.7%
50
41.6%
94
37.3%
78
39.4%
233
Very minor 50.0%
15
50.0%
63
41.2%
93
39.7%
83
43.0%
254
None at all 0.0%
0
7.1%
9
8.8%
20
9.1%
19
8.1%
48
No opinion 6.7%
2
1.6%
2
5.3%
12
11.0%
23
6.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
126
100.0%
226
100.0%
209

591


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very major 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Major 4.9%
14
0.7%
2
2.7%
16
Minor 39.7%
114
39.0%
119
39.4%
233
Very minor 36.2%
104
49.2%
150
42.9%
254
None at all 8.4%
24
8.2%
25
8.3%
49
No opinion 10.5%
30
3.0%
9
6.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
305

592


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Major 2.5%
14
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
16
Minor 40.0%
226
18.8%
3
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
39.4%
232
Very minor 43.5%
246
25.0%
4
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
42.8%
252
None at all 8.0%
45
18.8%
3
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
49
No opinion 6.0%
34
25.0%
4
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

589


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
1
Major 2.0%
10
5.2%
5
2.5%
15
Minor 39.4%
194
39.2%
38
39.4%
232
Very minor 45.5%
224
30.9%
30
43.1%
254
None at all 7.9%
39
10.3%
10
8.3%
49
No opinion 5.1%
25
13.4%
13
6.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
97

589


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Major 6.5%
2
4.1%
6
1.3%
3
3.1%
5
2.8%
16
Minor 32.3%
10
35.1%
52
37.4%
85
47.2%
77
39.4%
224
Very minor 25.8%
8
45.3%
67
44.1%
100
43.6%
71
43.2%
246
None at all 16.1%
5
7.4%
11
11.0%
25
3.1%
5
8.1%
46
No opinion 19.4%
6
8.1%
12
5.7%
13
3.1%
5
6.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
148
100.0%
227
100.0%
163

569


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Major 1.8%
3
3.7%
4
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
16
Minor 35.8%
59
45.4%
49
38.9%
121
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
39.2%
231
Very minor 45.5%
75
35.2%
38
45.0%
140
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
43.1%
254
None at all 8.5%
14
8.3%
9
7.4%
23
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
8.1%
48
No opinion 8.5%
14
7.4%
8
5.5%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
108
100.0%
311
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

589