Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Y2KCOMM

What sort of disruptions, if any, do you think the Y2K computer problem will cause in early 2000...in your local community?
  1) Very major
  2) Major
  3) Minor
  4) Very minor
  5) None at all
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very major 1 .2% .2% -3.33
Major 4 .7% .8% -2.19
Minor 199 33.5% 34.3% -1.05
Very minor 263 44.3% 78.6% .09
None at all 91 15.3% 93.9% 1.23
No opinion 36 6.1% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Major 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
Minor 36.7%
11
29.4%
37
37.2%
84
31.6%
66
33.5%
198
Very minor 46.7%
14
55.6%
70
41.2%
93
40.7%
85
44.3%
262
None at all 10.0%
3
12.7%
16
15.5%
35
17.2%
36
15.2%
90
No opinion 6.7%
2
1.6%
2
4.9%
11
10.0%
21
6.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
126
100.0%
226
100.0%
209

591


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very major 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Major 1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
4
Minor 35.5%
102
31.5%
96
33.4%
198
Very minor 39.7%
114
48.5%
148
44.3%
262
None at all 13.9%
40
16.7%
51
15.4%
91
No opinion 9.4%
27
3.0%
9
6.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
305

592


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Major 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Minor 33.8%
191
31.3%
5
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
33.8%
199
Very minor 44.8%
253
25.0%
4
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
44.0%
259
None at all 15.2%
86
18.8%
3
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.3%
90
No opinion 5.5%
31
25.0%
4
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

589


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
1
Major 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Minor 32.7%
161
37.1%
36
33.4%
197
Very minor 46.3%
228
35.1%
34
44.5%
262
None at all 15.4%
76
15.5%
15
15.4%
91
No opinion 4.9%
24
11.3%
11
5.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
97

589


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Major 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
1.2%
2
0.7%
4
Minor 22.6%
7
32.4%
48
29.5%
67
42.9%
70
33.7%
192
Very minor 35.5%
11
42.6%
63
46.3%
105
45.4%
74
44.5%
253
None at all 22.6%
7
16.9%
25
18.5%
42
7.4%
12
15.1%
86
No opinion 19.4%
6
7.4%
11
4.8%
11
3.1%
5
5.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
148
100.0%
227
100.0%
163

569


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Major 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Minor 32.7%
54
34.3%
37
33.8%
105
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
33.8%
199
Very minor 42.4%
70
46.3%
50
44.7%
139
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
44.1%
260
None at all 16.4%
27
12.0%
13
15.4%
48
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
15.1%
89
No opinion 8.5%
14
6.5%
7
4.8%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
108
100.0%
311
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

589