Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Y2KCRCH

What sort of disruptions, if any, do you think the Y2K computer problem will cause in early 2000...in your local church?
  2) Major
  3) Minor
  4) Very minor
  5) None at all
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Major 4 .7% .7% -2.83
Minor 93 15.7% 16.3% -1.65
Very minor 202 34% 50.3% -.46
None at all 260 43.8% 94.1% .73
No opinion 35 5.9% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Major 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
Minor 20.0%
6
11.1%
14
17.3%
39
16.3%
34
15.7%
93
Very minor 36.7%
11
37.3%
47
37.2%
84
28.7%
60
34.2%
202
None at all 36.7%
11
48.4%
61
39.8%
90
45.5%
95
43.5%
257
No opinion 6.7%
2
2.4%
3
4.9%
11
9.1%
19
5.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
126
100.0%
226
100.0%
209

591


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Major 1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
4
Minor 18.5%
53
13.1%
40
15.7%
93
Very minor 36.9%
106
31.1%
95
34.0%
201
None at all 35.2%
101
51.8%
158
43.8%
259
No opinion 8.4%
24
3.6%
11
5.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
305

592


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Major 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Minor 15.6%
88
25.0%
4
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.8%
93
Very minor 34.5%
195
18.8%
3
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
34.0%
200
None at all 43.7%
247
37.5%
6
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
43.6%
257
No opinion 5.5%
31
18.8%
3
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

589


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Major 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Minor 14.6%
72
20.6%
20
15.6%
92
Very minor 35.0%
172
30.9%
30
34.3%
202
None at all 44.7%
220
40.2%
39
44.0%
259
No opinion 5.1%
25
8.2%
8
5.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
97

589


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.8%
3
0.7%
4
Minor 9.7%
3
13.5%
20
14.5%
33
20.9%
34
15.8%
90
Very minor 25.8%
8
30.4%
45
37.0%
84
38.0%
62
35.0%
199
None at all 51.6%
16
49.3%
73
43.2%
98
35.6%
58
43.1%
245
No opinion 12.9%
4
6.8%
10
4.8%
11
3.7%
6
5.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
148
100.0%
227
100.0%
163

569


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Major 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Minor 16.4%
27
17.6%
19
14.8%
46
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.8%
93
Very minor 35.2%
58
37.0%
40
32.8%
102
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
34.3%
202
None at all 41.2%
68
38.0%
41
46.6%
145
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
43.3%
255
No opinion 7.3%
12
6.5%
7
4.8%
15
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
108
100.0%
311
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

589