Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Y2KLIFE

What sort of disruptions, if any, do you think the Y2K computer problem will cause in early 2000...in your own personal life?
  2) Major
  3) Minor
  4) Very minor
  5) None at all
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Major 3 .5% .5% -2.62
Minor 122 20.5% 21% -1.45
Very minor 227 38.2% 59.2% -.29
None at all 210 35.3% 94.5% .87
No opinion 33 5.5% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Major 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
Minor 26.7%
8
19.7%
25
23.9%
54
16.7%
35
20.6%
122
Very minor 40.0%
12
44.1%
56
40.3%
91
32.1%
67
38.2%
226
None at all 26.7%
8
33.9%
43
31.4%
71
41.1%
86
35.1%
208
No opinion 6.7%
2
1.6%
2
4.0%
9
9.6%
20
5.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
127
100.0%
226
100.0%
209

592


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Major 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Minor 21.2%
61
20.0%
61
20.6%
122
Very minor 40.3%
116
36.1%
110
38.1%
226
None at all 29.5%
85
40.7%
124
35.2%
209
No opinion 8.0%
23
3.3%
10
5.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
305

593


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Major 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Minor 20.5%
116
18.8%
3
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
20.7%
122
Very minor 38.9%
220
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.1%
225
None at all 35.2%
199
25.0%
4
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
35.1%
207
No opinion 4.9%
28
25.0%
4
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

590


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Major 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Minor 19.7%
97
25.8%
25
20.7%
122
Very minor 39.4%
194
34.0%
33
38.5%
227
None at all 35.9%
177
30.9%
30
35.1%
207
No opinion 4.7%
23
9.3%
9
5.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
97

590


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.2%
2
0.5%
3
Minor 12.9%
4
15.4%
23
18.1%
41
30.1%
49
20.5%
117
Very minor 29.0%
9
34.9%
52
41.9%
95
38.7%
63
38.4%
219
None at all 45.2%
14
42.3%
63
35.2%
80
27.0%
44
35.3%
201
No opinion 12.9%
4
7.4%
11
4.4%
10
3.1%
5
5.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
149
100.0%
227
100.0%
163

570


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Major 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Minor 19.4%
32
23.1%
25
19.9%
62
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.5%
121
Very minor 42.4%
70
38.9%
42
36.2%
113
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
38.5%
227
None at all 30.9%
51
30.6%
33
38.8%
121
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
34.9%
206
No opinion 7.3%
12
6.5%
7
4.5%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
108
100.0%
312
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

590