Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOME

Which of the categories below most closely describes the place in which you currently live?
  1) In open country, but not a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000)
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000)
  5) In a suburb near a medium-size city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000)
  7) In a suburb near a large city

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country, but not a farm 63 10.5% 10.5% -1.65
On a farm 36 6% 16.6% -1.14
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 163 27.3% 43.8% -.63
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 85 14.2% 58% -.12
In a suburb near a medium-size city 59 9.9% 67.9% .39
In a large city (over 250,000) 66 11% 78.9% .9
In a suburb near a large city 126 21.1% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 3.3%
1
16.4%
21
10.9%
25
7.7%
16
10.6%
63
On a farm 0.0%
0
7.8%
10
7.0%
16
4.8%
10
6.1%
36
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 23.3%
7
25.0%
32
23.1%
53
33.7%
70
27.2%
162
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 20.0%
6
13.3%
17
15.7%
36
12.5%
26
14.3%
85
In a suburb near a medium-size city 16.7%
5
4.7%
6
8.3%
19
13.5%
28
9.7%
58
In a large city (over 250,000) 10.0%
3
9.4%
12
13.5%
31
9.6%
20
11.1%
66
In a suburb near a large city 26.7%
8
23.4%
30
21.4%
49
18.3%
38
21.0%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
229
100.0%
208

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 9.2%
27
11.8%
36
10.6%
63
On a farm 4.5%
13
7.6%
23
6.0%
36
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 27.1%
79
27.6%
84
27.3%
163
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 14.4%
42
14.1%
43
14.3%
85
In a suburb near a medium-size city 10.3%
30
9.2%
28
9.7%
58
In a large city (over 250,000) 14.4%
42
7.9%
24
11.1%
66
In a suburb near a large city 20.2%
59
21.7%
66
21.0%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
304

596


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 10.7%
61
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
62
On a farm 6.3%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
36
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 28.1%
160
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.0%
160
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 14.2%
81
13.3%
2
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
85
In a suburb near a medium-size city 10.2%
58
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
9.9%
59
In a large city (over 250,000) 10.0%
57
46.7%
7
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
66
In a suburb near a large city 20.5%
117
33.3%
5
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
21.1%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
15
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

593


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 10.9%
54
9.3%
9
10.6%
63
On a farm 6.8%
34
2.1%
2
6.1%
36
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 27.2%
135
28.9%
28
27.4%
163
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 13.3%
66
19.6%
19
14.3%
85
In a suburb near a medium-size city 9.9%
49
8.2%
8
9.6%
57
In a large city (over 250,000) 10.9%
54
11.3%
11
10.9%
65
In a suburb near a large city 21.1%
105
20.6%
20
21.0%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
97

594


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 21.9%
7
10.8%
16
11.5%
26
7.8%
13
10.8%
62
On a farm 6.3%
2
9.5%
14
7.0%
16
1.8%
3
6.1%
35
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 34.4%
11
27.7%
41
26.0%
59
23.5%
39
26.2%
150
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 15.6%
5
14.9%
22
13.7%
31
13.9%
23
14.1%
81
In a suburb near a medium-size city 12.5%
4
12.2%
18
9.7%
22
7.8%
13
9.9%
57
In a large city (over 250,000) 0.0%
0
11.5%
17
11.9%
27
12.0%
20
11.2%
64
In a suburb near a large city 9.4%
3
13.5%
20
20.3%
46
33.1%
55
21.6%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
148
100.0%
227
100.0%
166

573


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 9.1%
15
15.6%
17
9.5%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
62
On a farm 7.9%
13
5.5%
6
5.4%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
36
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 22.6%
37
29.4%
32
28.3%
89
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
27.0%
160
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 15.2%
25
18.3%
20
12.4%
39
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
14.3%
85
In a suburb near a medium-size city 12.2%
20
4.6%
5
10.5%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
58
In a large city (over 250,000) 12.8%
21
9.2%
10
11.1%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
66
In a suburb near a large city 20.1%
33
17.4%
19
22.9%
72
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
21.2%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
109
100.0%
315
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

593