Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TRTDSCOL

What is your impression of the way racial ethnic people in your local community are treated in the following situation: In schools and colleges?
  1) Treated much less fairly
  2) Treated less fairly
  3) Treated the same as whites
  4) Treated better than whites
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Treated much less fairly 3 .5% .5% -3.07
Treated less fairly 56 9.4% 9.9% -1.67
Treated the same as whites 397 66.8% 76.8% -.27
Treated better than whites 98 16.5% 93.3% 1.13
Not sure 40 6.7% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.5%
3
Treated less fairly 24.1%
7
9.4%
12
8.8%
20
7.8%
16
9.4%
55
Treated the same as whites 55.2%
16
63.0%
80
66.5%
151
71.7%
147
67.0%
394
Treated better than whites 17.2%
5
20.5%
26
17.2%
39
12.7%
26
16.3%
96
Not sure 3.4%
1
6.3%
8
7.5%
17
6.8%
14
6.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
127
100.0%
227
100.0%
205

588


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
Treated less fairly 10.6%
30
8.2%
25
9.3%
55
Treated the same as whites 66.2%
188
67.9%
207
67.1%
395
Treated better than whites 11.6%
33
20.7%
63
16.3%
96
Not sure 10.9%
31
3.0%
9
6.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
305

589


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.5%
3
Treated less fairly 8.0%
45
56.3%
9
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.4%
55
Treated the same as whites 68.0%
383
31.3%
5
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
67.0%
393
Treated better than whites 17.1%
96
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.4%
96
Not sure 6.6%
37
12.5%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

587


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 0.4%
2
1.1%
1
0.5%
3
Treated less fairly 8.9%
44
12.8%
12
9.5%
56
Treated the same as whites 67.1%
331
67.0%
63
67.1%
394
Treated better than whites 16.6%
82
13.8%
13
16.2%
95
Not sure 6.9%
34
5.3%
5
6.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
94

587


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
3
Treated less fairly 3.3%
1
11.5%
17
10.6%
24
7.9%
13
9.7%
55
Treated the same as whites 73.3%
22
63.5%
94
67.7%
153
69.1%
114
67.3%
383
Treated better than whites 16.7%
5
14.9%
22
15.5%
35
17.0%
28
15.8%
90
Not sure 6.7%
2
8.8%
13
6.2%
14
5.5%
9
6.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
148
100.0%
226
100.0%
165

569


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Treated less fairly 18.0%
30
9.3%
10
5.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
56
Treated the same as whites 67.7%
113
63.6%
68
67.9%
209
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
67.0%
393
Treated better than whites 7.8%
13
16.8%
18
20.8%
64
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.4%
96
Not sure 6.0%
10
9.3%
10
6.2%
19
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
107
100.0%
308
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

587