Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MAR_EVER

If not currently married, have you ever been married?
  1) No, never married
  2) Yes, now widowed
  3) Yes, now divorced
  4) Yes, both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, never married 23 23% 23% -1.33
Yes, now widowed 48 48% 71% -.15
Yes, now divorced 22 22% 93% 1.02
Yes, both widowed and divorced 7 7% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No, never married 60.0%
3
50.0%
6
25.9%
7
12.5%
7
23.0%
23
Yes, now widowed 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.9%
7
71.4%
40
48.0%
48
Yes, now divorced 20.0%
1
41.7%
5
37.0%
10
10.7%
6
22.0%
22
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
11.1%
3
5.4%
3
7.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
12
100.0%
27
100.0%
56

100


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No, never married 19.5%
15
34.8%
8
23.0%
23
Yes, now widowed 53.2%
41
30.4%
7
48.0%
48
Yes, now divorced 23.4%
18
17.4%
4
22.0%
22
Yes, both widowed and divorced 3.9%
3
17.4%
4
7.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
23

100


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
No, never married 22.3%
21
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
22
Yes, now widowed 47.9%
45
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
48.5%
48
Yes, now divorced 22.3%
21
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
22
Yes, both widowed and divorced 7.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

99


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No, never married 0.00%
0
23.7%
23
23.7%
23
Yes, now widowed 0.00%
0
46.4%
45
46.4%
45
Yes, now divorced 0.00%
0
22.7%
22
22.7%
22
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.00%
0
7.2%
7
7.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
97

97


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No, never married 13.6%
3
25.6%
10
25.0%
8
16.7%
1
22.2%
22
Yes, now widowed 68.2%
15
46.2%
18
43.8%
14
16.7%
1
48.5%
48
Yes, now divorced 9.1%
2
23.1%
9
28.1%
9
33.3%
2
22.2%
22
Yes, both widowed and divorced 9.1%
2
5.1%
2
3.1%
1
33.3%
2
7.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
39
100.0%
32
100.0%
6

99


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
No, never married 31.3%
10
0.0%
0
26.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
23.2%
23
Yes, now widowed 40.6%
13
62.5%
10
50.0%
25
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
48.5%
48
Yes, now divorced 25.0%
8
25.0%
4
16.0%
8
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
21.2%
21
Yes, both widowed and divorced 3.1%
1
12.5%
2
8.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
16
100.0%
50
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

99