Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREV_MAR

If currently married, have you ever had a previous marriage (or marriages)?
  1) No
  2) Yes, was widowed
  3) Yes, was divorced
  4) Yes, both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 398 83.1% 83.1% -.44
Yes, was widowed 10 2.1% 85.2% .94
Yes, was divorced 70 14.6% 99.8% 2.33
Yes, both widowed and divorced 1 .2% 100% 3.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 96.0%
24
83.2%
94
80.9%
157
83.4%
121
83.0%
396
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
4.8%
7
2.1%
10
Yes, was divorced 4.0%
1
16.8%
19
17.0%
33
11.7%
17
14.7%
70
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
113
100.0%
194
100.0%
145

477


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 88.0%
176
79.5%
221
83.1%
397
Yes, was widowed 1.5%
3
2.5%
7
2.1%
10
Yes, was divorced 10.0%
20
18.0%
50
14.6%
70
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
278

478


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
No 83.6%
382
54.5%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
83.2%
395
Yes, was widowed 2.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
10
Yes, was divorced 14.0%
64
45.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.5%
69
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
11
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

475


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 83.2%
397
0.0%
0
83.1%
397
Yes, was widowed 1.9%
9
100.0%
1
2.1%
10
Yes, was divorced 14.7%
70
0.0%
0
14.6%
70
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
1

478


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No 90.0%
9
85.6%
89
78.9%
146
85.4%
134
82.9%
378
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
2.7%
5
0.6%
1
2.0%
9
Yes, was divorced 10.0%
1
11.5%
12
17.8%
33
14.0%
22
14.9%
68
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
104
100.0%
185
100.0%
157

456


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
No 83.7%
108
88.5%
77
80.8%
206
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
83.2%
395
Yes, was widowed 1.6%
2
2.3%
2
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
10
Yes, was divorced 14.7%
19
9.2%
8
16.5%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.5%
69
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
87
100.0%
255
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

475