Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPOUCONG

How often does your husband or wife attend Sunday worship at your congregation?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) About once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) About once a month
  6) 2-3 times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 13 2.6% 2.6% -3.65
Less than once a year 6 1.2% 3.8% -3
About once or twice a year 16 3.2% 7.1% -2.35
Several times a year 12 2.4% 9.5% -1.69
About once a month 24 4.9% 14.4% -1.04
2-3 times a month 52 10.5% 24.9% -.39
Nearly every week 263 53.2% 78.1% .26
Every week 108 21.9% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 4.0%
1
2.6%
3
2.5%
5
2.7%
4
2.7%
13
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.0%
2
2.0%
3
1.2%
6
About once or twice a year 4.0%
1
3.4%
4
3.0%
6
3.3%
5
3.3%
16
Several times a year 0.0%
0
3.4%
4
3.0%
6
1.3%
2
2.4%
12
About once a month 4.0%
1
6.0%
7
6.6%
13
0.7%
1
4.5%
22
2-3 times a month 16.0%
4
14.5%
17
13.6%
27
2.7%
4
10.6%
52
Nearly every week 52.0%
13
55.6%
65
48.0%
95
59.3%
89
53.5%
262
Every week 20.0%
5
13.7%
16
22.2%
44
28.0%
42
21.8%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
117
100.0%
198
100.0%
150

490


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 3.8%
8
1.8%
5
2.6%
13
Less than once a year 1.4%
3
1.1%
3
1.2%
6
About once or twice a year 7.2%
15
0.4%
1
3.3%
16
Several times a year 2.9%
6
2.1%
6
2.4%
12
About once a month 5.3%
11
4.3%
12
4.7%
23
2-3 times a month 10.0%
21
11.0%
31
10.6%
52
Nearly every week 46.4%
97
58.5%
165
53.4%
262
Every week 23.0%
48
20.9%
59
21.8%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
282

491


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Never 2.5%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
Less than once a year 1.1%
5
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
About once or twice a year 3.0%
14
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
16
Several times a year 2.3%
11
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
About once a month 4.9%
23
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
24
2-3 times a month 11.0%
52
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.6%
52
Nearly every week 53.7%
253
41.7%
5
16.7%
1
100.0%
1
53.1%
260
Every week 21.4%
101
25.0%
3
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
22.0%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
12
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

490


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never 2.6%
13
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
Less than once a year 1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
About once or twice a year 3.0%
15
100.0%
1
3.2%
16
Several times a year 2.4%
12
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
About once a month 4.7%
23
0.0%
0
4.7%
23
2-3 times a month 10.6%
52
0.0%
0
10.5%
52
Nearly every week 53.5%
263
0.0%
0
53.3%
263
Every week 22.0%
108
0.0%
0
21.9%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
1

493


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
3.6%
4
2.1%
4
3.2%
5
2.8%
13
Less than once a year 10.0%
1
2.7%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
About once or twice a year 10.0%
1
6.4%
7
1.5%
3
3.2%
5
3.4%
16
Several times a year 0.0%
0
4.5%
5
1.5%
3
1.9%
3
2.3%
11
About once a month 10.0%
1
2.7%
3
6.7%
13
3.2%
5
4.7%
22
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
4.5%
5
8.2%
16
16.6%
26
10.0%
47
Nearly every week 40.0%
4
50.0%
55
53.1%
103
57.3%
90
53.5%
252
Every week 30.0%
3
25.5%
28
25.8%
50
14.6%
23
22.1%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
110
100.0%
194
100.0%
157

471


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Never 4.5%
6
2.2%
2
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
13
Less than once a year 1.5%
2
1.1%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
About once or twice a year 6.0%
8
1.1%
1
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
15
Several times a year 4.5%
6
1.1%
1
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
About once a month 7.5%
10
5.4%
5
3.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
24
2-3 times a month 11.3%
15
8.7%
8
11.1%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.6%
52
Nearly every week 45.1%
60
54.3%
50
56.7%
148
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
53.1%
260
Every week 19.5%
26
26.1%
24
21.5%
56
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
22.0%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
92
100.0%
261
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

490