Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YOUREMP1

Please indicate your employment status and, if married, the employment of your spouse. - Your employment status, first response
  1) Employed full-time
  2) Employed part-time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full-time 219 36.9% 36.9% -1.09
Employed part-time 52 8.8% 45.7% -.57
Self-employed 71 12% 57.7% -.05
Unemployed 4 .7% 58.3% .47
Retired 204 34.4% 92.7% 1
Homemaker 40 6.7% 99.5% 1.52
Student 1 .2% 99.7% 2.04
Other 2 .3% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 62.1%
18
62.7%
79
50.2%
114
3.4%
7
37.0%
218
Employed part-time 17.2%
5
7.1%
9
9.7%
22
6.8%
14
8.5%
50
Self-employed 10.3%
3
18.3%
23
16.3%
37
3.9%
8
12.1%
71
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
Retired 3.4%
1
0.8%
1
16.3%
37
79.2%
164
34.5%
203
Homemaker 6.9%
2
8.7%
11
6.2%
14
6.3%
13
6.8%
40
Student 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
126
100.0%
227
100.0%
207

589


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full-time 24.0%
68
48.9%
150
36.9%
218
Employed part-time 17.0%
48
1.3%
4
8.8%
52
Self-employed 8.8%
25
15.0%
46
12.0%
71
Unemployed 1.1%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
4
Retired 34.6%
98
34.2%
105
34.4%
203
Homemaker 13.8%
39
0.3%
1
6.8%
40
Student 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
307

590


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Employed full-time 37.2%
210
37.5%
6
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
37.0%
218
Employed part-time 9.0%
51
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.8%
52
Self-employed 12.4%
70
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.1%
71
Unemployed 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Retired 33.5%
189
62.5%
10
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
34.5%
203
Homemaker 7.1%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
40
Student 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Other 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

589


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full-time 37.4%
185
34.7%
33
37.0%
218
Employed part-time 8.1%
40
11.6%
11
8.7%
51
Self-employed 13.4%
66
5.3%
5
12.1%
71
Unemployed 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Retired 32.8%
162
42.1%
40
34.3%
202
Homemaker 6.9%
34
6.3%
6
6.8%
40
Student 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
95

589


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 9.7%
3
19.0%
28
43.1%
97
51.2%
85
37.4%
213
Employed part-time 19.4%
6
10.9%
16
7.6%
17
6.6%
11
8.8%
50
Self-employed 3.2%
1
6.8%
10
14.2%
32
13.3%
22
11.4%
65
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.5%
3
Retired 58.1%
18
57.1%
84
29.8%
67
17.5%
29
34.8%
198
Homemaker 9.7%
3
5.4%
8
4.9%
11
9.6%
16
6.7%
38
Student 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
147
100.0%
225
100.0%
166

569


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Employed full-time 39.4%
65
32.4%
35
38.1%
118
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.1%
218
Employed part-time 9.1%
15
5.6%
6
9.7%
30
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.8%
52
Self-employed 7.9%
13
13.9%
15
13.2%
41
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
12.1%
71
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Retired 39.4%
65
38.9%
42
30.0%
93
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
34.4%
202
Homemaker 3.6%
6
9.3%
10
7.7%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
40
Student 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Other 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
108
100.0%
310
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

588