Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YOUREMP2

Please indicate your employment status and, if married, the employment of your spouse. - Your employment status, second response
  1) Employed full-time
  2) Employed part-time
  3) Self-employed
  5) Retired
  6) Homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full-time 3 6.5% 6.5% -2.36
Employed part-time 2 4.3% 10.9% -1.78
Self-employed 5 10.9% 21.7% -1.19
Retired 12 26.1% 47.8% -.03
Homemaker 20 43.5% 91.3% .56
Student 2 4.3% 95.7% 1.14
Other 2 4.3% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
3
Employed part-time 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
4.3%
2
Self-employed 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
12.5%
2
5.0%
1
10.9%
5
Retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.5%
6
30.0%
6
26.1%
12
Homemaker 40.0%
2
20.0%
1
37.5%
6
55.0%
11
43.5%
20
Student 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
5.0%
1
4.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
16
100.0%
20

46


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full-time 5.9%
2
8.3%
1
6.5%
3
Employed part-time 2.9%
1
8.3%
1
4.3%
2
Self-employed 2.9%
1
33.3%
4
10.9%
5
Retired 23.5%
8
33.3%
4
26.1%
12
Homemaker 55.9%
19
8.3%
1
43.5%
20
Student 2.9%
1
8.3%
1
4.3%
2
Other 5.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
12

46


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Employed full-time 4.4%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.4%
2
Employed part-time 4.4%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.4%
2
Self-employed 11.1%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
5
Retired 26.7%
12
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
26.7%
12
Homemaker 44.4%
20
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
44.4%
20
Student 4.4%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.4%
2
Other 4.4%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

45


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full-time 9.7%
3
0.0%
0
6.5%
3
Employed part-time 6.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
Self-employed 9.7%
3
13.3%
2
10.9%
5
Retired 22.6%
7
33.3%
5
26.1%
12
Homemaker 45.2%
14
40.0%
6
43.5%
20
Student 3.2%
1
6.7%
1
4.3%
2
Other 3.2%
1
6.7%
1
4.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
15

46


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
10.0%
1
6.7%
3
Employed part-time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
10.0%
1
4.4%
2
Self-employed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
20.0%
2
11.1%
5
Retired 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
26.1%
6
30.0%
3
24.4%
11
Homemaker 100.0%
2
60.0%
6
39.1%
9
30.0%
3
44.4%
20
Student 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
Other 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
10

45


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Employed full-time 9.1%
1
11.1%
1
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.5%
3
Employed part-time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.3%
2
Self-employed 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.9%
5
Retired 27.3%
3
11.1%
1
28.0%
7
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
26.1%
12
Homemaker 63.6%
7
33.3%
3
40.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
43.5%
20
Student 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.3%
2
Other 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
9
100.0%
25
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

46