Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPOUEMP2

Please indicate your employment status and, if married, the employment of your spouse. - Employment status of spouse, second response
  1) Employed full-time
  2) Employed part-time
  3) Self-employed
  5) Retired
  6) Homemaker
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full-time 2 9.1% 9.1% -1.62
Employed part-time 3 13.6% 22.7% -1.21
Self-employed 3 13.6% 36.4% -.79
Retired 3 13.6% 50% .04
Homemaker 6 27.3% 77.3% .45
Other 5 22.7% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 50.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
Employed part-time 50.0%
1
20.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
Self-employed 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
Retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
28.6%
2
13.6%
3
Homemaker 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.5%
1
57.1%
4
27.3%
6
Other 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
37.5%
3
14.3%
1
22.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
7

22


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full-time 16.7%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
Employed part-time 8.3%
1
20.0%
2
13.6%
3
Self-employed 25.0%
3
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
Retired 25.0%
3
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
Homemaker 16.7%
2
40.0%
4
27.3%
6
Other 8.3%
1
40.0%
4
22.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
10

22


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Employed full-time 9.5%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.5%
2
Employed part-time 9.5%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.5%
2
Self-employed 14.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
3
Retired 14.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
3
Homemaker 28.6%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.6%
6
Other 23.8%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

21


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full-time 9.1%
2
0.00%
0
9.1%
2
Employed part-time 13.6%
3
0.00%
0
13.6%
3
Self-employed 13.6%
3
0.00%
0
13.6%
3
Retired 13.6%
3
0.00%
0
13.6%
3
Homemaker 27.3%
6
0.00%
0
27.3%
6
Other 22.7%
5
0.00%
0
22.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
0

22


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
Employed part-time 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
10.0%
1
25.0%
1
15.0%
3
Self-employed 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
Retired 0.00%
0
33.3%
2
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
Homemaker 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
20.0%
2
50.0%
2
25.0%
5
Other 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
30.0%
3
25.0%
1
25.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
10
100.0%
4

20


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Employed full-time 16.7%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
2
Employed part-time 16.7%
1
20.0%
1
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.6%
3
Self-employed 16.7%
1
20.0%
1
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.6%
3
Retired 16.7%
1
20.0%
1
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.6%
3
Homemaker 16.7%
1
20.0%
1
36.4%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
27.3%
6
Other 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

22