Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFNRSERM

In the last two years, how often has your congregation heard a sermon preached on racial justice issues?
  1) 6 or more times
  2) 3-5 times
  3) Once or twice
  4) Never
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
6 or more times 20 3.3% 3.3% -2.32
3-5 times 80 13.4% 16.7% -1.37
Once or twice 233 39% 55.7% -.42
Never 148 24.7% 80.4% .53
Not sure 117 19.6% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
6 or more times 0.0%
0
5.6%
7
3.9%
9
1.9%
4
3.4%
20
3-5 times 16.7%
5
14.3%
18
13.1%
30
13.0%
27
13.5%
80
Once or twice 30.0%
9
36.5%
46
41.5%
95
38.0%
79
38.6%
229
Never 36.7%
11
27.0%
34
24.9%
57
22.1%
46
25.0%
148
Not sure 16.7%
5
16.7%
21
16.6%
38
25.0%
52
19.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
126
100.0%
229
100.0%
208

593


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
6 or more times 5.9%
17
1.0%
3
3.4%
20
3-5 times 14.9%
43
12.1%
37
13.5%
80
Once or twice 36.5%
105
40.8%
125
38.7%
230
Never 22.2%
64
27.5%
84
24.9%
148
Not sure 20.5%
59
18.6%
57
19.5%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
306

594


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
6 or more times 3.3%
19
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
20
3-5 times 13.2%
75
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
79
Once or twice 38.9%
221
31.3%
5
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
38.7%
229
Never 24.1%
137
31.3%
5
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
24.8%
147
Not sure 20.4%
116
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.8%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

592


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
6 or more times 3.4%
17
3.1%
3
3.4%
20
3-5 times 14.5%
72
8.3%
8
13.5%
80
Once or twice 40.3%
200
32.3%
31
39.0%
231
Never 24.8%
123
24.0%
23
24.7%
146
Not sure 16.9%
84
32.3%
31
19.4%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
96

592


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
6 or more times 0.0%
0
2.0%
3
4.4%
10
3.6%
6
3.3%
19
3-5 times 3.2%
1
10.0%
15
15.9%
36
15.2%
25
13.4%
77
Once or twice 32.3%
10
36.0%
54
39.6%
90
40.0%
66
38.4%
220
Never 19.4%
6
28.0%
42
23.8%
54
24.8%
41
25.0%
143
Not sure 45.2%
14
24.0%
36
16.3%
37
16.4%
27
19.9%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
150
100.0%
227
100.0%
165

573


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
6 or more times 6.0%
10
1.9%
2
2.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
20
3-5 times 12.5%
21
15.7%
17
12.9%
40
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
79
Once or twice 39.3%
66
34.3%
37
40.8%
127
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.9%
230
Never 25.6%
43
31.5%
34
21.9%
68
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
24.8%
147
Not sure 16.7%
28
16.7%
18
21.9%
68
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
19.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
108
100.0%
311
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

592