Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EDUCYOU

What is the highest level of education completed by you and, if married, by your spouse? - Your educational level
  3) Some high school
  4) High school diploma
  5) Some college
  6) Graduated from college
  7) Some graduate work
  8) A graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Some high school 3 .5% .5% -2.43
High school diploma 60 10% 10.5% -1.71
Some college 112 18.7% 29.3% -.99
Graduated from college 152 25.4% 54.7% -.27
Some graduate work 74 12.4% 67.1% .45
A graduate degree 197 32.9% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Some high school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.5%
3
High school diploma 10.0%
3
5.5%
7
6.1%
14
17.4%
36
10.1%
60
Some college 10.0%
3
12.6%
16
17.8%
41
25.1%
52
18.9%
112
Graduated from college 33.3%
10
36.2%
46
27.0%
62
16.4%
34
25.6%
152
Some graduate work 3.3%
1
14.2%
18
10.4%
24
13.5%
28
12.0%
71
A graduate degree 43.3%
13
31.5%
40
38.3%
88
26.6%
55
33.0%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
127
100.0%
230
100.0%
207

594


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Some high school 0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
High school diploma 11.1%
32
9.2%
28
10.1%
60
Some college 23.5%
68
14.4%
44
18.8%
112
Graduated from college 23.2%
67
27.8%
85
25.5%
152
Some graduate work 13.5%
39
11.1%
34
12.3%
73
A graduate degree 28.0%
81
37.3%
114
32.8%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
306

595


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Some high school 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
High school diploma 10.4%
59
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.1%
60
Some college 18.8%
107
25.0%
4
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
18.9%
112
Graduated from college 26.1%
149
6.3%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
25.6%
152
Some graduate work 11.9%
68
25.0%
4
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.3%
73
A graduate degree 32.3%
184
37.5%
6
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
32.7%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

594


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Some high school 0.4%
2
1.0%
1
0.5%
3
High school diploma 8.2%
41
18.6%
18
9.9%
59
Some college 18.7%
93
18.6%
18
18.7%
111
Graduated from college 26.8%
133
19.6%
19
25.6%
152
Some graduate work 10.9%
54
19.6%
19
12.3%
73
A graduate degree 35.0%
174
22.7%
22
33.0%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
97

594


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Some high school 6.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
High school diploma 36.7%
11
17.4%
26
7.5%
17
1.8%
3
9.9%
57
Some college 30.0%
9
32.9%
49
13.2%
30
12.6%
21
19.0%
109
Graduated from college 16.7%
5
18.8%
28
27.6%
63
27.5%
46
24.7%
142
Some graduate work 6.7%
2
12.1%
18
13.6%
31
12.0%
20
12.4%
71
A graduate degree 3.3%
1
18.8%
28
37.7%
86
46.1%
77
33.4%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
149
100.0%
228
100.0%
167

574


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Some high school 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
High school diploma 10.7%
18
12.1%
13
8.9%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
59
Some college 14.9%
25
22.4%
24
19.7%
62
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.7%
111
Graduated from college 21.4%
36
27.1%
29
26.4%
83
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
25.6%
152
Some graduate work 11.3%
19
11.2%
12
13.4%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.3%
73
A graduate degree 40.5%
68
27.1%
29
31.2%
98
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
33.0%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
107
100.0%
314
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

594