Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EDUCSPOU

What is the highest level of education completed by you and, if married, by your spouse? - Spouse's educational level
  2) Completed eighth grade
  3) Some high school
  4) High school diploma
  5) Some college
  6) Graduated from college
  7) Some graduate work
  8) Graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completed eighth grade 3 .6% .6% -2.83
Some high school 7 1.4% 2% -2.15
High school diploma 69 13.9% 16% -1.46
Some college 81 16.4% 32.3% -.78
Graduated from college 152 30.7% 63% -.1
Some graduate work 43 8.7% 71.7% .58
Graduate degree 140 28.3% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Completed eighth grade 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
0.6%
3
Some high school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
3.4%
5
1.4%
7
High school diploma 8.0%
2
7.8%
9
14.2%
29
19.6%
29
14.0%
69
Some college 4.0%
1
17.4%
20
14.2%
29
20.9%
31
16.5%
81
Graduated from college 44.0%
11
37.4%
43
26.5%
54
29.7%
44
30.9%
152
Some graduate work 8.0%
2
14.8%
17
9.3%
19
3.4%
5
8.7%
43
Graduate degree 36.0%
9
22.6%
26
34.8%
71
20.9%
31
27.8%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
115
100.0%
204
100.0%
148

492


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Completed eighth grade 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Some high school 1.9%
4
1.1%
3
1.4%
7
High school diploma 9.0%
19
17.8%
50
14.0%
69
Some college 9.4%
20
21.7%
61
16.4%
81
Graduated from college 28.8%
61
32.0%
90
30.6%
151
Some graduate work 9.0%
19
8.5%
24
8.7%
43
Graduate degree 40.6%
86
18.9%
53
28.2%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
281

493


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Completed eighth grade 0.4%
2
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Some high school 1.3%
6
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
High school diploma 14.6%
69
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.0%
69
Some college 16.5%
78
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.4%
81
Graduated from college 30.7%
145
33.3%
4
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
30.8%
152
Some graduate work 8.7%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
41
Graduate degree 27.9%
132
25.0%
3
57.1%
4
100.0%
1
28.4%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

493


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Completed eighth grade 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Some high school 1.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
High school diploma 14.0%
69
0.0%
0
14.0%
69
Some college 16.5%
81
0.0%
0
16.4%
81
Graduated from college 30.7%
151
0.0%
0
30.6%
151
Some graduate work 8.7%
43
0.0%
0
8.7%
43
Graduate degree 28.0%
138
100.0%
1
28.2%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
1

493


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Completed eighth grade 10.0%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
3
Some high school 10.0%
1
2.8%
3
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
High school diploma 40.0%
4
24.1%
26
12.8%
25
6.9%
11
14.0%
66
Some college 20.0%
2
19.4%
21
18.4%
36
11.9%
19
16.5%
78
Graduated from college 10.0%
1
32.4%
35
27.0%
53
33.3%
53
30.0%
142
Some graduate work 0.0%
0
5.6%
6
12.8%
25
6.3%
10
8.7%
41
Graduate degree 10.0%
1
14.8%
16
27.6%
54
40.9%
65
28.8%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
108
100.0%
196
100.0%
159

473


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Completed eighth grade 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Some high school 3.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
High school diploma 11.1%
15
20.0%
18
13.3%
35
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.0%
69
Some college 11.9%
16
16.7%
15
18.9%
50
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.4%
81
Graduated from college 23.0%
31
35.6%
32
33.3%
88
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
30.8%
152
Some graduate work 8.1%
11
6.7%
6
9.5%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
42
Graduate degree 42.2%
57
21.1%
19
23.5%
62
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
28.4%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
90
100.0%
264
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

493