Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NO_KIDS

How many children do you have? (If none, write 0.) Include any legally adopted children; exclude stepchildren unless legally adopted.
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) 7

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 57 9.6% 9.6% -1.9
1 65 10.9% 20.5% -1.04
2 257 43.2% 63.7% -.18
3 147 24.7% 88.4% .67
4 52 8.7% 97.1% 1.53
5 13 2.2% 99.3% 2.38
6 3 .5% 99.8% 3.24
7 1 .2% 100% 4.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 26.7%
8
11.8%
15
6.6%
15
9.2%
19
9.6%
57
1 16.7%
5
7.9%
10
9.2%
21
14.1%
29
11.0%
65
2 46.7%
14
58.3%
74
47.8%
109
28.6%
59
43.3%
256
3 10.0%
3
16.5%
21
28.5%
65
27.7%
57
24.7%
146
4 0.0%
0
4.7%
6
5.7%
13
15.0%
31
8.5%
50
5 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.2%
5
3.4%
7
2.2%
13
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.5%
3
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
127
100.0%
228
100.0%
206

591


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 10.4%
30
8.9%
27
9.6%
57
1 12.2%
35
9.9%
30
11.0%
65
2 38.5%
111
47.7%
145
43.2%
256
3 25.3%
73
24.3%
74
24.8%
147
4 10.8%
31
6.6%
20
8.6%
51
5 2.4%
7
1.6%
5
2.0%
12
6 0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
3
7 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
304

592


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
None 9.2%
52
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
56
1 10.8%
61
12.5%
2
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
11.0%
65
2 43.2%
245
43.8%
7
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
43.1%
255
3 24.9%
141
12.5%
2
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
24.7%
146
4 9.2%
52
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
52
5 2.1%
12
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
6 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
7 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

591


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 5.8%
29
28.4%
27
9.5%
56
1 10.1%
50
13.7%
13
10.7%
63
2 47.0%
233
25.3%
24
43.5%
257
3 25.8%
128
20.0%
19
24.9%
147
4 8.5%
42
9.5%
9
8.6%
51
5 2.2%
11
2.1%
2
2.2%
13
6 0.4%
2
1.1%
1
0.5%
3
7 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
95

591


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 17.9%
5
14.1%
21
7.5%
17
6.6%
11
9.5%
54
1 7.1%
2
14.1%
21
8.4%
19
10.8%
18
10.5%
60
2 17.9%
5
28.9%
43
50.7%
115
52.1%
87
43.8%
250
3 50.0%
14
24.2%
36
24.2%
55
21.0%
35
24.5%
140
4 7.1%
2
13.4%
20
7.5%
17
6.6%
11
8.8%
50
5 0.0%
0
4.7%
7
0.9%
2
2.4%
4
2.3%
13
6 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
3
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
149
100.0%
227
100.0%
167

571


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
None 10.8%
18
8.5%
9
8.9%
28
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.6%
57
1 13.9%
23
12.3%
13
8.6%
27
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
10.8%
64
2 45.2%
75
43.4%
46
43.0%
135
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
43.3%
256
3 21.7%
36
24.5%
26
26.1%
82
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
24.5%
145
4 6.0%
10
9.4%
10
9.9%
31
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.8%
52
5 2.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
6 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
106
100.0%
314
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

591