Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_SIZE

How many persons, including yourself, live in your household? (Do not count students who live elsewhere while they attend college or university.) (Check only one box.)
  1) I live alone.
  2) Two of us
  3) Three of us
  4) Four of us
  5) Five of us
  6) Six of us

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I live alone. 78 13% 13% -1.37
Two of us 319 53.2% 66.2% -.42
Three of us 94 15.7% 81.8% .53
Four of us 82 13.7% 95.5% 1.48
Five of us 22 3.7% 99.2% 2.44
Six of us 5 .8% 100% 3.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
I live alone. 6.7%
2
3.9%
5
8.3%
19
24.9%
52
13.1%
78
Two of us 20.0%
6
14.2%
18
65.2%
150
67.9%
142
53.0%
316
Three of us 16.7%
5
23.6%
30
18.7%
43
7.2%
15
15.6%
93
Four of us 43.3%
13
42.5%
54
6.5%
15
0.0%
0
13.8%
82
Five of us 13.3%
4
11.8%
15
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
22
Six of us 0.0%
0
3.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
127
100.0%
230
100.0%
209

596


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
I live alone. 21.3%
62
5.2%
16
13.1%
78
Two of us 49.5%
144
56.5%
173
53.1%
317
Three of us 15.8%
46
15.4%
47
15.6%
93
Four of us 10.3%
30
17.0%
52
13.7%
82
Five of us 2.7%
8
4.6%
14
3.7%
22
Six of us 0.3%
1
1.3%
4
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
306

597


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
I live alone. 12.8%
73
18.8%
3
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.9%
77
Two of us 53.8%
308
37.5%
6
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
53.2%
317
Three of us 15.4%
88
25.0%
4
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
15.8%
94
Four of us 14.0%
80
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.8%
82
Five of us 3.5%
20
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
22
Six of us 0.5%
3
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

596


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
I live alone. 0.0%
0
77.3%
75
12.6%
75
Two of us 60.4%
301
16.5%
16
53.3%
317
Three of us 18.1%
90
4.1%
4
15.8%
94
Four of us 16.3%
81
1.0%
1
13.8%
82
Five of us 4.4%
22
0.0%
0
3.7%
22
Six of us 0.8%
4
1.0%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
97

595


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
I live alone. 61.3%
19
20.1%
30
10.0%
23
3.0%
5
13.4%
77
Two of us 32.3%
10
61.7%
92
50.2%
115
51.5%
86
52.6%
303
Three of us 6.5%
2
12.1%
18
16.2%
37
19.8%
33
15.6%
90
Four of us 0.0%
0
4.7%
7
17.5%
40
19.2%
32
13.7%
79
Five of us 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
4.8%
11
6.0%
10
3.8%
22
Six of us 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
149
100.0%
229
100.0%
167

576


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
I live alone. 13.1%
22
12.1%
13
13.0%
41
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.9%
77
Two of us 50.0%
84
57.9%
62
52.5%
166
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
53.0%
316
Three of us 18.5%
31
12.1%
13
15.8%
50
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
94
Four of us 13.7%
23
13.1%
14
14.2%
45
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.8%
82
Five of us 3.6%
6
2.8%
3
4.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
22
Six of us 1.2%
2
1.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
107
100.0%
316
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

596