Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_UNDR6

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are - under six years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 137 81.5% 81.5% -.44
1 21 12.5% 94% 1.37
2 10 6% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 30.0%
6
51.9%
14
95.6%
65
98.1%
51
81.4%
136
1 25.0%
5
44.4%
12
4.4%
3
1.9%
1
12.6%
21
2 45.0%
9
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
27
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

167


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 84.7%
72
78.3%
65
81.5%
137
1 11.8%
10
13.3%
11
12.5%
21
2 3.5%
3
8.4%
7
6.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
83

168


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
None 81.5%
132
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
82.0%
137
1 12.3%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.0%
20
2 6.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

167


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 79.0%
109
96.6%
28
82.0%
137
1 13.8%
19
3.4%
1
12.0%
20
2 7.2%
10
0.0%
0
6.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
29

167


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 93.3%
14
78.9%
30
78.7%
48
82.2%
37
81.1%
129
1 6.7%
1
10.5%
4
18.0%
11
11.1%
5
13.2%
21
2 0.0%
0
10.5%
4
3.3%
2
6.7%
3
5.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
38
100.0%
61
100.0%
45

159


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
None 75.0%
33
81.8%
27
84.1%
74
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
81.4%
136
1 18.2%
8
15.2%
5
9.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.6%
21
2 6.8%
3
3.0%
1
6.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
33
100.0%
88
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

167