Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_612

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are - 6-12 years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 135 63.4% 63.4% -.68
1 45 21.1% 84.5% .59
2 30 14.1% 98.6% 1.86
3 3 1.4% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 40.0%
8
15.2%
10
86.8%
66
100.0%
50
63.2%
134
1 25.0%
5
48.5%
32
10.5%
8
0.0%
0
21.2%
45
2 35.0%
7
31.8%
21
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
14.2%
30
3 0.0%
0
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
66
100.0%
76
100.0%
50

212


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 71.2%
74
56.0%
61
63.4%
135
1 18.3%
19
23.9%
26
21.1%
45
2 10.6%
11
17.4%
19
14.1%
30
3 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
1.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
109

213


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
None 63.4%
130
100.0%
3
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
63.7%
135
1 21.5%
44
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
21.2%
45
2 13.7%
28
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
13.7%
29
3 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

212


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 59.0%
108
90.0%
27
63.4%
135
1 24.0%
44
3.3%
1
21.1%
45
2 15.3%
28
6.7%
2
14.1%
30
3 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
30

213


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
13
81.6%
31
56.5%
48
52.2%
35
62.6%
127
1 0.0%
0
7.9%
3
25.9%
22
28.4%
19
21.7%
44
2 0.0%
0
10.5%
4
15.3%
13
17.9%
12
14.3%
29
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.5%
1
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
38
100.0%
85
100.0%
67

203


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
None 54.5%
30
60.5%
26
67.9%
76
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
63.2%
134
1 18.2%
10
23.3%
10
22.3%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.2%
45
2 27.3%
15
14.0%
6
8.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.2%
30
3 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
43
100.0%
112
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

212