Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFNSTDY

In the last two years, how often has your congregation held a study group, school church class, or other educational program on racism and racial justice?
  1) 6 or more times
  2) 3-5 times
  3) Once or twice
  4) Never
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
6 or more times 15 2.5% 2.5% -2.96
3-5 times 35 5.9% 8.4% -1.91
Once or twice 141 23.6% 32% -.85
Never 262 43.9% 75.9% .2
Not sure 144 24.1% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
6 or more times 3.3%
1
1.6%
2
3.9%
9
1.5%
3
2.5%
15
3-5 times 3.3%
1
5.5%
7
7.4%
17
4.9%
10
5.9%
35
Once or twice 26.7%
8
25.0%
32
22.3%
51
23.8%
49
23.6%
140
Never 40.0%
12
53.1%
68
41.9%
96
40.8%
84
43.8%
260
Not sure 26.7%
8
14.8%
19
24.5%
56
29.1%
60
24.1%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
229
100.0%
206

593


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
6 or more times 3.5%
10
1.3%
4
2.4%
14
3-5 times 8.0%
23
3.9%
12
5.9%
35
Once or twice 20.8%
60
26.6%
81
23.8%
141
Never 41.7%
120
45.9%
140
43.8%
260
Not sure 26.0%
75
22.3%
68
24.1%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
305

593


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
6 or more times 2.6%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
15
3-5 times 6.0%
34
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
35
Once or twice 23.8%
135
18.8%
3
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
23.7%
140
Never 43.4%
246
37.5%
6
71.4%
5
100.0%
1
43.7%
258
Not sure 24.2%
137
37.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.2%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

591


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
6 or more times 2.4%
12
3.1%
3
2.5%
15
3-5 times 6.1%
30
5.2%
5
5.9%
35
Once or twice 24.4%
121
19.8%
19
23.7%
140
Never 44.6%
221
39.6%
38
43.8%
259
Not sure 22.4%
111
32.3%
31
24.0%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
96

591


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
6 or more times 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
2.2%
5
4.8%
8
2.6%
15
3-5 times 0.0%
0
3.4%
5
8.8%
20
4.8%
8
5.8%
33
Once or twice 10.0%
3
17.4%
26
25.0%
57
28.9%
48
23.4%
134
Never 50.0%
15
47.0%
70
43.4%
99
41.0%
68
44.0%
252
Not sure 40.0%
12
30.9%
46
20.6%
47
20.5%
34
24.3%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
149
100.0%
228
100.0%
166

573


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
6 or more times 1.8%
3
1.9%
2
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
15
3-5 times 9.7%
16
6.5%
7
3.8%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
35
Once or twice 18.2%
30
19.4%
21
28.4%
89
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.7%
140
Never 47.9%
79
52.8%
57
38.0%
119
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
43.7%
258
Not sure 22.4%
37
19.4%
21
26.5%
83
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
24.2%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
108
100.0%
313
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

591